concursante

English translation: bidder

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:concursante
English translation:bidder
Entered by: Henry Hinds

20:03 Jan 24, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Spanish term or phrase: concursante
Aquel que no presente las hojas de datos será excluido del concurso. Adicionalmente cada una de estas hojas deberá ser firmada por el concursante.
Andres Galliano
bidder
Explanation:
Licitante.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bidder
Henry Hinds
4candidate
David Russi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bidder


Explanation:
Licitante.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 171

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
candidate


Explanation:
Could be, esp. for a job.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search