KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

central termoeléctrica

English translation: thermo-electric (power) station


14:19 Aug 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Spanish term or phrase: central termoeléctrica
instalación de una central termoeléctrica?
angie
English translation:thermo-electric (power) station
Explanation:
Wild guess, but an educated wild guess.
Selected response from:

Richard Benham
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3thermoelectric generating plant
Henry Hinds
3 +4thermo-electric (power) station
Richard Benham


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
thermoelectric generating plant


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: Basically the same as mine.
0 min
  -> Gracias, Richard. Or "power plant", the same.

agree  Veronick
41 mins
  -> Gracias, Veronick.

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
thermo-electric (power) station


Explanation:
Wild guess, but an educated wild guess.

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart Allsop
1 hr
  -> At least somebody agrees with me.

agree  Brigith Guimarães: that's it precisely
3 hrs

agree  Cecilia Calonico
10 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
3 days22 hrs