KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Rocas Sellos

English translation: sealing rocks/material


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Rocas Sellos
English translation:sealing rocks/material
Entered by: Marea

00:10 Feb 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci
Spanish term or phrase: Rocas Sellos
"Arcilloso de origen marino, sello para las formaciones Salvador y Tobías.."

"Arcillitas, tilitas, diamictitas, sello para las areniscas de esta propia formación..."

"Igneas, sella a todas las unidades precedentes.."
Marea
Paraguay
sealing rocks/material
Explanation:
Porous formations are sealed by sand, rock, shale that overlay them, otherwise the oil would seep to the surface.

... field, the reservoir subcrops and is sealed by shales that unconformably overlie it. ... Tissot and Welte Classification in "Petroleum Formation and Occurrence," 1984, Springer-Verlag ...
http://www.searchanddiscovery.net/documents/sarir/sarir.htm
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Once again, thanks Big.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sealing rocks/material
bigedsenior
3-
Elena Petelos


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
-


Explanation:
Could be reference to non-porous rocks, so non-porous or "seal rock(s)
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2005-06...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-02-14 00:27:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seal Rock - A rock through which oil and gas
cannot move effectively (such as mudstone and claystone).
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:9_7ZdU3Z9rUJ:www.aapg.o...

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sealing rocks/material


Explanation:
Porous formations are sealed by sand, rock, shale that overlay them, otherwise the oil would seep to the surface.

... field, the reservoir subcrops and is sealed by shales that unconformably overlie it. ... Tissot and Welte Classification in "Petroleum Formation and Occurrence," 1984, Springer-Verlag ...
http://www.searchanddiscovery.net/documents/sarir/sarir.htm

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 242
Grading comment
Once again, thanks Big.