KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Querógeno

English translation: kerogen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:querógeno
English translation:kerogen
Entered by: xxxOso

02:02 Feb 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Spanish term or phrase: Querógeno
"Tiene de 1-15% de TOC (total de 01 y D), tipo I y II de Querógeno, rico como roca...."
Marea
Paraguay
kerogen
Explanation:
ker·o·gen
Function: noun
Etymology: Greek kEros wax + English -gen -- more at CERUMEN
: bituminous material occurring in shale and yielding oil when heated
Merriam-Webster's Dictionary©

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-14 02:37:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Más fun-facts:

\"kerogen
1.  n.  [Geology] ID: 300
The naturally occurring, solid, insoluble organic matter that occurs in source rocks and can yield oil upon heating. Typical organic constituents of kerogen are algae and woody plant material. Kerogens have a high molecular weight relative to bitumen, or soluble organic matter. Bitumen forms from kerogen during petroleum generation. Kerogens are described as Type I, consisting of mainly algal and amorphous (but presumably algal) kerogen and highly likely to generate oil; Type II, mixed terrestrial and marine source material that can generate waxy oil; and Type III, woody terrestrial source material that typically generates gas. ...\"

http://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/Display.cfm?Term=keroge...

kerogen
 Encyclopædia Britannica Article
Page  1  of  1 
complex mixture of compounds with large molecules containing mainly hydrogen and carbon but also oxygen, nitrogen, and sulfur. It is the organic component of oil shales, hence their alternative names of kerogen shales or kerogenites. Kerogen is insoluble in water; upon heating, it breaks down into recoverable gaseous and liquid substances resembling petroleum. …
http://www.britannica.com/eb/article?tocId=9045164

Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Gracias Oso. Saludos desde Paraguay!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1kerogenxxxOso
4kerogene
Yvonne Becker


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Querógeno
kerogene


Explanation:
335 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The organic matter is mostly of the algae type (kerogene I-II), however, the
humic-type organic matter (kerogene III) predominate in the vicinity of the coal ...
www.the-conference.com/JConfAbs/1/335.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Industrial Chemistry 2 - Universität Oldenburg - [ Traduzca esta página ]


Yvonne Becker
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 61

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kerogen


Explanation:
ker·o·gen
Function: noun
Etymology: Greek kEros wax + English -gen -- more at CERUMEN
: bituminous material occurring in shale and yielding oil when heated
Merriam-Webster's Dictionary©

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-14 02:37:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Más fun-facts:

\"kerogen
1.  n.  [Geology] ID: 300
The naturally occurring, solid, insoluble organic matter that occurs in source rocks and can yield oil upon heating. Typical organic constituents of kerogen are algae and woody plant material. Kerogens have a high molecular weight relative to bitumen, or soluble organic matter. Bitumen forms from kerogen during petroleum generation. Kerogens are described as Type I, consisting of mainly algal and amorphous (but presumably algal) kerogen and highly likely to generate oil; Type II, mixed terrestrial and marine source material that can generate waxy oil; and Type III, woody terrestrial source material that typically generates gas. ...\"

http://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/Display.cfm?Term=keroge...

kerogen
 Encyclopædia Britannica Article
Page  1  of  1 
complex mixture of compounds with large molecules containing mainly hydrogen and carbon but also oxygen, nitrogen, and sulfur. It is the organic component of oil shales, hence their alternative names of kerogen shales or kerogenites. Kerogen is insoluble in water; upon heating, it breaks down into recoverable gaseous and liquid substances resembling petroleum. …
http://www.britannica.com/eb/article?tocId=9045164



xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Gracias Oso. Saludos desde Paraguay!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: kerogen is the most acceptable spelling. This is another case of non-native translation..if you look at the Google hits for *kerogene*, they are mostly translations from another language.
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, David ¶:^)