KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Silla estructural

English translation: saddle formation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Silla estructural
English translation:saddle formation
Entered by: Marea

17:06 Feb 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci
Spanish term or phrase: Silla estructural
"Dentro de la Republica, una silla estructural separa la cuenca de la de Salvador.."

Structural chair???
Marea
Paraguay
saddle formation
Explanation:
It is the area joining two mountains.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-02-14 17:40:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... a conical mountain was a ... mountain recalls the \'horns\' frequently attributed to goddess worship in the area. I realised that here at Housesteads I was looking at a ===saddle formation ---...
http://www.northernearth.co.uk/perm/saddle.htm

http://users3.ev1.net/~charlesliu/pics/alpine/sneffels.html
... I\'m used to hiking Camelback \"Mountain\" in Phoenix with a daunting ... is a ---saddle formation--- along a mountainous ridge; and a \"couloir\" is a narrow gorge on a mountain side ...
http://users3.ev1.net/~charlesliu/pics/alpine/sneffels.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-02-14 17:41:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... a conical mountain was a ... mountain recalls the \'horns\' frequently attributed to goddess worship in the area. I realised that here at Housesteads I was looking at a ---saddle formation ---...
http://www.northernearth.co.uk/perm/saddle.htm

http://users3.ev1.net/~charlesliu/pics/alpine/sneffels.html
... I\'m used to hiking Camelback \"Mountain\" in Phoenix with a daunting ... is a --- saddle formation--- along a mountainous ridge; and a \"couloir\" is a narrow gorge on a mountain side ...
http://users3.ev1.net/~charlesliu/pics/alpine/sneffels.html
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thanks again Bigedsenior.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1saddle formation
bigedsenior
4structural chair
Carlos Castro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
structural chair


Explanation:
structural chair

Carlos Castro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
saddle formation


Explanation:
It is the area joining two mountains.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-02-14 17:40:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... a conical mountain was a ... mountain recalls the \'horns\' frequently attributed to goddess worship in the area. I realised that here at Housesteads I was looking at a ===saddle formation ---...
http://www.northernearth.co.uk/perm/saddle.htm

http://users3.ev1.net/~charlesliu/pics/alpine/sneffels.html
... I\'m used to hiking Camelback \"Mountain\" in Phoenix with a daunting ... is a ---saddle formation--- along a mountainous ridge; and a \"couloir\" is a narrow gorge on a mountain side ...
http://users3.ev1.net/~charlesliu/pics/alpine/sneffels.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-02-14 17:41:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... a conical mountain was a ... mountain recalls the \'horns\' frequently attributed to goddess worship in the area. I realised that here at Housesteads I was looking at a ---saddle formation ---...
http://www.northernearth.co.uk/perm/saddle.htm

http://users3.ev1.net/~charlesliu/pics/alpine/sneffels.html
... I\'m used to hiking Camelback \"Mountain\" in Phoenix with a daunting ... is a --- saddle formation--- along a mountainous ridge; and a \"couloir\" is a narrow gorge on a mountain side ...
http://users3.ev1.net/~charlesliu/pics/alpine/sneffels.html


bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 242
Grading comment
Thanks again Bigedsenior.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: Edinburgh..my home town.Arthur's Seat is ringed on the city side by Salisbury Crags ... then Atkinson Pike isthe rear end of the saddle. ... to the lower but craggier Ben Arthur ("The Cobbler www.jbutler.org.uk/Summits/summits1.shtml - 37k - 13 Feb 2005
37 mins
  -> Thanks, David