KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

bbl/diarios

English translation: bbl/d (barrels per day)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bbl/diarios
English translation:bbl/d (barrels per day)
Entered by: Ltemes

23:37 Feb 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci
Spanish term or phrase: bbl/diarios
14% de la producción cuando la misma es de 40.000 bbl/diarios, en adelante.
Marea
Paraguay
bbl/d
Explanation:
es practicamente igual en inglés.

Kazakhstan: Major Oil and Natural Gas Projects... Aktobe, CNPC (China) 63%, Aktobemunaigaz 37%, 1 billion barrels of oil, $4.1 billion, Producing 82,707 bbl/d of oil (end-May 2002); produced 8.8 Bcf of natural ...
www.eia.doe.gov/emeu/cabs/kazaproj.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


Persian Gulf Fact Sheet... OECD gross oil imports from Persian Gulf countries averaged about 11.6 million barrels per day (bbl/d) during 2003, accounting for 46% of the OECD's total net ...
www.eia.doe.gov/emeu/cabs/pgulf.html - 40k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.eia.doe.gov ]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-02-14 23:47:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bbl/d = barrels per day
Selected response from:

Ltemes
United States
Grading comment
Nuevamente, gracias Ltemes
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4bbl/d
Ltemes
5barriles por día
Yvonne Becker


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bbl/d


Explanation:
es practicamente igual en inglés.

Kazakhstan: Major Oil and Natural Gas Projects... Aktobe, CNPC (China) 63%, Aktobemunaigaz 37%, 1 billion barrels of oil, $4.1 billion, Producing 82,707 bbl/d of oil (end-May 2002); produced 8.8 Bcf of natural ...
www.eia.doe.gov/emeu/cabs/kazaproj.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


Persian Gulf Fact Sheet... OECD gross oil imports from Persian Gulf countries averaged about 11.6 million barrels per day (bbl/d) during 2003, accounting for 46% of the OECD's total net ...
www.eia.doe.gov/emeu/cabs/pgulf.html - 40k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.eia.doe.gov ]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-02-14 23:47:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bbl/d = barrels per day

Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Nuevamente, gracias Ltemes

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paolamonaco
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Paola.

agree  Leopoldo Gurman
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Leopoldo. Saludos.

agree  Lamberto Victorica
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Lamberto.

agree  Egmont
15 hrs
  -> Gracias nuevamente.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
barriles por día


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-02-15 00:04:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No me di cuenta del idioma = barrels per day, sorry

Yvonne Becker
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 61