KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Philosophy

por método exclusivamente

English translation: not exclusively by means of method


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:por método exclusivamente
English translation:not exclusively by means of method
Entered by: Anna Moorby DipTrans

08:42 May 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy / scepticism
Spanish term or phrase: por método exclusivamente
Esta indiferenciación sustenta la teoría pirroniana de la acción. Con posterioridad esta acción determina la consideración del escéptico que debe actuar, de una forma u otra, no puede quedar inactivo, y continúa su búsqueda, su investigación. Aquí no hay un programa activo de investigación, sino una obligada necesidad ante la imposibilidad de cumplir el objetivo definitivamente, en este sentido debe continuar mirando “a las cosas” como cuestión abierta, no por método exclusivamente (como hará con posterioridad Descartes), sino porque las mismas cosas y el conocimiento no se puede cerrar. Es el ejemplo más claro de la aceptación de una dialéctica infinitista y abierta.

I'm having trouble making this "por método exclusivamente" bit scan well. Any ideas?
cheers
xx
Anna Moorby DipTrans
not exclusively by means of the method
Explanation:
or "not by means of the method exclusively", or "not simply guided by the method".

It refers to Descartes because his philosophical inquiry was strictly guided by methodological procedures, leaving the object of the inquiry to be "determined" somehow by the manner in which the philosopher has to shape her or his inquiry in the first place. The truth cannot be simply determined by the object itself, but by subject and, more importantly, by the way in which the philosopher enquires into that object.
What the text above is saying is the opposite, more or less. From the sceptic's point of view, Truth cannot be comprehended (if it existes at all!), and all we have left is to let the object disclose itself gradually by its own means. Scepticism is tied to empiricism (truth lies out there, in the object itself), whereas Descartes is a racionalist who claims that the truth resides in the way in which objects are disclosed in human consciousness (but not in human consciousness itself). That's why the method is so important for him.
Hope this helps.
Suerte
Quim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2005-05-24 09:57:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The explanation would also apply to moral philosophy. We do not take moral decisions depending on the formal/methodological paths that the inquiry itself has set up, but by how things turn up to be. given that we are talking about scepticism, and truth does not count, then morality cannot be based on any sort of moral law, or principle of action, but must remain constantly open ...In fact, it is saying that there is no morality, because there is no truth, there is no good nor evil. Take things as they come, and act as you think you should in that particular moment. As you can see, the level of moral responsibility is more than low for the sceptics.
Selected response from:

Joaquim Siles-Borràs
Spain
Grading comment
Cheers everyone
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2not exclusively by means of the method
Joaquim Siles-Borràs
5not only in terms of method [Descartes etc] but also becauseJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
por método exclusivamente
not exclusively by means of the method


Explanation:
or "not by means of the method exclusively", or "not simply guided by the method".

It refers to Descartes because his philosophical inquiry was strictly guided by methodological procedures, leaving the object of the inquiry to be "determined" somehow by the manner in which the philosopher has to shape her or his inquiry in the first place. The truth cannot be simply determined by the object itself, but by subject and, more importantly, by the way in which the philosopher enquires into that object.
What the text above is saying is the opposite, more or less. From the sceptic's point of view, Truth cannot be comprehended (if it existes at all!), and all we have left is to let the object disclose itself gradually by its own means. Scepticism is tied to empiricism (truth lies out there, in the object itself), whereas Descartes is a racionalist who claims that the truth resides in the way in which objects are disclosed in human consciousness (but not in human consciousness itself). That's why the method is so important for him.
Hope this helps.
Suerte
Quim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2005-05-24 09:57:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The explanation would also apply to moral philosophy. We do not take moral decisions depending on the formal/methodological paths that the inquiry itself has set up, but by how things turn up to be. given that we are talking about scepticism, and truth does not count, then morality cannot be based on any sort of moral law, or principle of action, but must remain constantly open ...In fact, it is saying that there is no morality, because there is no truth, there is no good nor evil. Take things as they come, and act as you think you should in that particular moment. As you can see, the level of moral responsibility is more than low for the sceptics.

Joaquim Siles-Borràs
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Cheers everyone
xx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Cecilia.

agree  Tatty
53 mins
  -> Thank you Tatty

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
por método exclusivamente
not only in terms of method [Descartes etc] but also because


Explanation:
The point is that Descartes was methodical. The Cartesian method..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 42 mins (2005-05-24 12:24:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not only in terms of method along


forgot the alone

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8