KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Philosophy

asesorar

English translation: is the core/origin of the second/gives rise to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:asesorar
English translation:is the core/origin of the second/gives rise to
Entered by: Anna Moorby DipTrans

16:06 May 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy / scepticism
Spanish term or phrase: asesorar
I'm not sure how to render asesorar in this context:

Las consecuencias de esta indeterminación son bastante claras, pues llevan, como hemos observado múltiples veces, a cualquiera que se preocupe por el conocimiento de las cosas a la afasia y a la imperturbabilidad, a la tranquilidad de ánimo tan necesaria para el sabio. El primer término asesora, en este caso, al segundo. Si bien tradicionalmente la afasia está ligada, en la lengua griega, al estado de emoción que anuda nuestra garganta e impide la palabra, en Pirrón adquiere un significado especial y técnico. Es decir, no se trata de "quedar sin palabra", sino de "no tener nada que decir sobre las cosas". Es probable que la utilización de este vocablo sea deliberado, pues el hombre no está intranquilo, turbado y ello le hace perder la palabra, sino que es la falta de perturbación, la tranquilidad a la que llega la causa de la aparición de la afasia, la suspensión de la palabra lleva a la ataraxía.

thanks
xx
Anna Moorby DipTrans
is the core/origin of the second
Explanation:
afasia (it seems to me) would be like the core of "imperturbabilidad".
Alternatively, you can always change the sentence a bit and simply say that afasia, for Pirron, acquires a sense of imperturbability, rather than the most traditional meaning.
Suerte.
Quim
Selected response from:

Joaquim Siles-Borràs
Spain
Grading comment
thanks everyone
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1explains
Cecilia Della Croce
4 +1informs
Marcelo González
4is the core/origin of the second
Joaquim Siles-Borràs
3 +1influence
David Russell
3counsels,instructscarlie602
4 -1act as
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
act as


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-24 16:10:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case the first term acts as the second. Although traditionally aphasia is linked ... that is, it is not a matter of \"being wordless,\" but rather having nothing to day about things (unflappability)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-24 16:11:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Dictionary

Note the use of \"asosorar\" in this case as \"act as\" instead of \"advise\"

asesoro a la compañía en materia de
impuestos I act as o I am the company’s tax advisor o consultant, I advise the company on tax matters

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Refugio: maybe "act upon", but not "act as"
10 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
influence


Explanation:
Hi Anna, how is it going?

This might be right here, but its a tough old sentence.

David Russell
Spain
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: This is the right idea ... I was thinking of "gives rise to" or "leads to", but I think yours is better.
6 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is the core/origin of the second


Explanation:
afasia (it seems to me) would be like the core of "imperturbabilidad".
Alternatively, you can always change the sentence a bit and simply say that afasia, for Pirron, acquires a sense of imperturbability, rather than the most traditional meaning.
Suerte.
Quim

Joaquim Siles-Borràs
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks everyone
xx

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
informs


Explanation:
in this context

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Yes, in the sense of " to be a pervasive presence in; animate:"
22 mins
  -> Thank you, Ruth! :-)

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
explains


Explanation:
or qualifies/ modifies/ defines/ determines

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katty Ossa
5 hrs
  -> gracias, Kathy

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
counsels,instructs


Explanation:
lit

carlie602