KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Philosophy

incomprehensible sentence

English translation: They have a utility in their adaptation by the group, which tends to boredom or social disorder


19:45 Jun 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Philosophy / PHILOSOPHY
Spanish term or phrase: incomprehensible sentence
4) La explicación para el ascenso y cambio de los sistemas de creencia radica en parte en el hecho que tienen ****una utilidad en la adaptación de grupo para cansarse o desordenarse.

I just don't get the last part, the realtionship between adaptatción and cansarse o desordenarse.

Any ideas?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:They have a utility in their adaptation by the group, which tends to boredom or social disorder
Explanation:
These new belief systems thrive and are useful because the public gets tired of old ideas easily, and new ideas keep social chaos at bay.
Selected response from:

markaqui
United States
Grading comment
This was the answer that gave me the inspiration, altho' I can't remeber now and have sent in the text. Thanks to all!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1while eroding or wearing out, the systems of beliefs are useful for the group adaptationJH Trads
4 +1I have to agree with Tania, there seems to be something
Parrot
4I am not at all sure, but
Robert INGLEDEW
4fatigued/weary/quiescent and disheveled/muddled/untidy (to disturb the arrangement or order of)Deb Phillips
4They have a utility in their adaptation by the group, which tends to boredom or social disordermarkaqui
1the reason why theological systems experience periods of rise and fall is partly that they are ...
Mabel Garzón
1...in the group adjustment to becoming tired or disorganized.Mary Wilburn


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I am not at all sure, but


Explanation:
it would seem to me that it refers to those who want to quit and take it easy and find some belief that adapts itself to what they want. This is how I would translate it:
The explanation for the upgrade(?) and change in the systems of belief rests partly in the fact that they have **** a usefulness in the group adaptation (or adaptation to the group)for getting tired or disordered.

I don´t know if this makes sense, but it may help.

Regards.


Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
They have a utility in their adaptation by the group, which tends to boredom or social disorder


Explanation:
These new belief systems thrive and are useful because the public gets tired of old ideas easily, and new ideas keep social chaos at bay.

markaqui
United States
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
This was the answer that gave me the inspiration, altho' I can't remeber now and have sent in the text. Thanks to all!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
while eroding or wearing out, the systems of beliefs are useful for the group adaptation


Explanation:
así lo entiendo yo, en el sentido que el mismo proceso de ocaso de un sistema de pensamiento participa del afianzamiento de la identidad de un grupo humano

espero que esto te ayude

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida: Tiene buena fluidez y entendible
32 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fatigued/weary/quiescent and disheveled/muddled/untidy (to disturb the arrangement or order of)


Explanation:
This is a little difficult to understand without additional context. Please post more of the text. With this limited context, I think it is referring to the tendency of philisophical constructs to lose clarity becoming outdated, diffuse and less intelligible. I am not sure which group is being referred to and what is needing of adaptation.



Deb Phillips

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I have to agree with Tania, there seems to be something


Explanation:
lacking. Why don't you ask the client, because I'm sure he'd appreciate being told that something was fuzzy in the original.

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: Moreover if it is a thesis...
12 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
...in the group adjustment to becoming tired or disorganized.


Explanation:
The explanation for the rise and change of systems of belief is rooted in part in the fact that they are useful in group adjustment to becoming tired or disorganized.

Here's my take:
Systems of belief are useful to a group to the extent that they arise or change as needed by the group as it tires of the status quo or loses the integrity of its organization.

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
the reason why theological systems experience periods of rise and fall is partly that they are ...


Explanation:
more than a guess

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish