KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Philosophy

discronías

English translation: dyschrony


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:discronías
English translation:dyschrony
Entered by: Wendy Gosselin

13:26 Nov 19, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy
Spanish term or phrase: discronías
This is from a text about a contemporary Argentine artist who also has a band called "1989":

Dicho de otro modo, 1989 es tanto un punto de partida como de llegada, es un continente, una fecha arbitraria y mágica, como 1984 en el imaginario de George Orwell, o Cosmos 1999, una clásica serie de los años 70. Una cifra privada, de aquellas que habilitan los juegos temporales en las discronías y catatronías
Wendy Gosselin
dyschrony
Explanation:
"Alterations resulting from shift work, transmeridian flight, or altered day lengths are known as desynchronosis, dysrhythmia, dyschrony, jet lag, or jet syndrome."

Used in a figurative sense here of the times being out of joint.
Selected response from:

DLyons
Ireland
Grading comment
thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3fateful/ominous dates
Karen Vincent-Jones
3dyschrony
DLyons


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
discronía
dyschrony


Explanation:
"Alterations resulting from shift work, transmeridian flight, or altered day lengths are known as desynchronosis, dysrhythmia, dyschrony, jet lag, or jet syndrome."

Used in a figurative sense here of the times being out of joint.

DLyons
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
thanks!!

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fateful/ominous dates


Explanation:
It might be better to abandon the Greek terms altogether, as bad timesthey will be meaningless to the majority of people, and use some paraphrase. The dates mentioned all refer to actual or fictional bad times.


    Reference: http://www.gazettetimes.com/news/opinion/mailbag/letter-nov-...
Karen Vincent-Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English