jefe de maquinaria

English translation: chief technician

Spanish term or phrase:jefe de maquinaria
English translation:chief technician
Entered by: patinba

21:26 Dec 20, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Philosophy / theater
Spanish term or phrase: jefe de maquinaria
In this case, it is a position at a major opera house. "chief machinist" seems more like for an industrial setting...

Thanks
Wendy Gosselin
chief technician
Explanation:
A theatrical technician, (variably known as a tech, techie, technician, theatre tech or theatre technician) is a person who operates technical equipment and systems in the performing arts and entertainment industry.(wikipedia)
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1head stagehand
Helena Chavarria
4chief of the opera house´s equipment (appliances or facilities / he is responsible for or in char )
Ellen Kraus
2chief technician
patinba
Summary of reference entries provided
job of Head Rigger/Stage Technician - Reporting to the Technical Director (in Calgary, Alberta)
Carol Gullidge

  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
chief technician


Explanation:
A theatrical technician, (variably known as a tech, techie, technician, theatre tech or theatre technician) is a person who operates technical equipment and systems in the performing arts and entertainment industry.(wikipedia)

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
thanks

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chief of the opera house´s equipment (appliances or facilities / he is responsible for or in char )


Explanation:
he is in charge of .... or he is responsible for ...

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
head stagehand


Explanation:
Tramoyista. En sí mismo podría ser un cuerpo, dada en ocasiones la complejidad de su trabajo en el esquema de la representación. Tradicionalmente, tramoyistas o "maquinistas" eran el oficial (o maquinista jefe) y los ayudantes que atendían el manejo de tramoyas en el espacio escénico. Dentro del grupo podría incluirse al arroje, nombre que recibían cada uno de los operarios que se tiraban (textualmente se arrojaban al vacío) desde el telar del torreón de tramoya para con su contrapeso conseguir que se alzase el pesado telón del escenario, al que iban unidos por gruesas maromas o simplemente asidos a ellas.

https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oficios_del_teatro

A tramoyista is definitely a stagehand. However, I'm not completely sure if head stagehand is the correct term.

Frank Ferrante
Head Stagehand
Alice Tully Hall

http://oneunionhand.blogspot.com.es/p/references_2837.html

Types of stagehand
Head
Professional Stagehands
Audio engineer (A1)
Assistant audio (A2)
Video engineer

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stagehand

"Texas is a right-to-work state," says head stagehand José "Hoss" Dovalina, "so we had an easier time relaxing the union rules for this Ring cycle or, maybe, cycles. But if anyone can make it burn and flood over and over again, it's us."

http://www.npr.org/sections/deceptivecadence/2014/04/01/2957...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2016-12-20 21:56:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La tramoya es el conjunto de máquinas e instrumentos con los que se efectúan, durante la representación teatral, los cambios de decorado y los efectos especiales. En su origen, designaba a una sola máquina empleada para las transformaciones mágicas de los actores y del decorado1 Coloquialmente ha llegado a usarse como sinónimo de teatro o mundo del teatro.

Se llama tramoyista o "maquinista" al especialista que atiende las tareas y el manejo de tramoyas en el espacio escénico.

https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tramoya

Though if it refers to the 'tramoya', not just moving scenery, then it would be the headd rigger.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2016-12-20 22:25:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=Mc3JCQAAQBAJ&pg=PA218&lp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2016-12-21 09:15:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As a stagehand you would: load and unload equipment; help carpenters to build and put up scenery; attend rehearsals; move scenery, furniture and heavy equipment during performances; open and close curtains between acts; operate manual and automated scenery-moving machinery; clear the stage and backstage area at the end of the performance.

http://www.stagejobspro.com/uk/guide/job-descriptions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2016-12-21 09:28:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've just found 'head machinist', which I didn't know existed until now. However, there aren't many references.

Lautenschläger studied under Carl Brandt at the court theatre in Darmstadt from there he went to Munich, where he worked for 22 years and became the head machinist at the Royal theatre.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Revolving_stage

operating moving scenery (traditionally the person who does this is a 'flyman'). Flying scenery is often not a job on its own, but can be a part of the role of stagehand or theatre mechanist.

https://ccskills.org.uk/careers/advice/article/backstage-cre...

While we were there, we found out exactly what a stage manager, head machinist and lighting director do. Genevieve also chatted with the creatives, Lee Lewis and Kit Brookman about how they get ready for a 22 week long run of a play.

http://blogs.abc.net.au/canberra/2010/10/bell-shakespeare-ta...

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: Head Rigger
2 hrs
  -> I still think stagehand is the best term. I worked for 10 years in the theatre in the UK and Spain, and stagehands/tramoyistas were the only terms I ever heard. Thanks for agreeing, Christian :-)




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: job of Head Rigger/Stage Technician - Reporting to the Technical Director (in Calgary, Alberta)

Reference information:
HEAD RIGGER/STAGE CARPENTER - Theatre Junction Grand
This is a Permanent, Full-time position.
Category: Technical
Province: Calgary , Alberta
Position: HEAD RIGGER/STAGE CARPENTER
Deadline: August 27, 2013
Posted: August 14, 2013
Job Description / Duties

Reporting to the Technical Director, the Head Rigging/Stage Technician’s duties include but are not limited to: 


- Operate rigging systems and related equipment as directed for performances 
- Inspect and maintain chain motors and equipment 

- Maintain a safe working environment at all times by conforming to all established safety policies and procedures 

- Ensure that stage scenery is set up properly and safely
- Assist and Lead on Scenery Carpentry projects on an as needed basis

- Oversee the cleanliness of the stage and backstage areas 

- Assist with the maintenance of all technical equipment 

- Carry out all other tasks requested by the Director of Production 

- Report all accidents/incidents immediately to the Director of Production and Administrative Assistant (Chair of Health and Safety Committee) 

- Abide by all company rules and bylaws as detailed in Human Resources policies 

- Ensure that internal communications are as efficient as possible and contribute to the overall effectiveness of the technical team 

- Attend and participate in technical team meetings and Health and Safety Committee as the Fire Warden 

- May also include set up and running of projection equipment

--------------

So, we might need a little more context about the actual job in order to decide whether this is a head rigger, stage technician or even Technical Director


    Reference: http://www.citt.org/cgi/page.cgi/citt_news.html/Job_Board/HE...
Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Helena Chavarria: I was going to post this reference but I decided my answer was long enough already!
28 mins
  -> Thanks Helen! It is basically an Agree with your answer (or Pat's), but I feel we need more info to be quite sure which!
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
1 hr
  -> thanks Christian!