Lo que con mucho trabajo se adquiere...

English translation: The more effort you put into acquiring something, the more you love it

08:25 May 30, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy / quotation
Spanish term or phrase: Lo que con mucho trabajo se adquiere...
Sorry about the seemingly long "term". I am looking for an Aristotle quote, translated into Spanish as:

"Lo que con mucho trabajo se adquiere, más se ama."

I've gone through Aristotle quotation lists in English and it's apparently not one of the more popular ones. Aware of the problems involved here (original Greek, interpretation, literary rendering, plausible synonyms), I simply have to ask.

This is an example given in the typesetting chapter of a manual.
Parrot
Spain
English translation:The more effort you put into acquiring something, the more you love it
Explanation:
See my comments in the discussion box. This may be a made-up quote, but either way its translation is pretty straightforward.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The more effort you put into acquiring something, the more you love it
philgoddard
4no joy without pain
Francois Boye
3Honor lies in honest toil...
neilmac
Summary of reference entries provided
St Basil the Great, Proemium to Commentary on Isaiah
Charles Davis

Discussion entries: 19





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The more effort you put into acquiring something, the more you love it


Explanation:
See my comments in the discussion box. This may be a made-up quote, but either way its translation is pretty straightforward.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: This is an accurate and serviceable rendering, I would say.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no joy without pain


Explanation:
The effort to create/get something is the precondition for joy. Joy results from the fulfillment of an effort.

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Honor lies in honest toil...


Explanation:
This might work at a pinch, it sounds old-fashioned enough anyway.
Found nothing by Aristotle though.


    Reference: http://https://www.brainyquote.com/authors/grover_cleveland
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




Reference comments


6 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: St Basil the Great, Proemium to Commentary on Isaiah

Reference information:
I found it in Latin (how is a longish story I won't bore you with):

"Deinde quo maiori labore res partae sunt, eo magis amantur"
lit. "Therefore by so much greater labour things are acquired ['given birth to'], by that much more are they loved"

It's quoted in a sermon by Felipe Díez Lusitano, a Franciscan preacher from Salamanca. I found it in an edition of his sermons entitled Summa praedicantium ex omnibus locis (Venice, 1591), p. 550a
https://books.google.es/books?id=4Tfkk-mi_awC&pg=RA1-PA550&l...

It's near the end of a paragraph which starts by referring to "B. Basilius in prooemio in Isaiam". I suspected this might mean that our aphorism comes from Basil, and so it turns out to be.

By great good fortune there's an English translation of St Basil's commentary on Isaiah online. In this passage Díez refers to, Basil is defending and explaining the obscurity of scripture:

"He also purposely designed lack of clarity in Scripture for the benefit of the mind, waking up its activity. Designed in the first place, so that being engrossed in these pursuits it might be drawn aside from less commendable ones; next, because things acquired with effort are somehow much more valued and those that come over a long period remain more steadfast."
https://s3.amazonaws.com/academia.edu.documents/40256869/St_... (p. 7)

I don't know whether you'll be able to open this pdf. I downloaded it from here:
https://www.academia.edu/2949471/St._Basil_the_Great_Comment...

But I can't remember whether you have to be registered.

Basil could be quoting Aristotle here, though it doesn't say so. The attribution to Aristotle could simply be because this sentence was anthologised, the attribution was lost, and someone decided later that it was probably Aristotle, in the same sort of way stray quotations get falsely attributed to people like Oscar Wilde and Churchill.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-06-03 21:05:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm so glad! Best wishes.

Charles Davis
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Note to reference poster
Asker: I have to say that the Latin is close enough and the Lipatov translation has served the purpose. Many, many thanks.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  philgoddard: Though I don't feel this proves that the writer said Aristotle when they meant St Basil the Great. It's just a truism that has probably been said and written millions of times, ascribed to Aristotle to make it sound more profound :-)
26 mins
  -> Comment in discussion
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Muriel :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search