KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Philosophy

Epicteto

English translation: Epictetus


01:36 Apr 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy
Spanish term or phrase: Epicteto
Can anyone give me the name of this Greek philospher in English?
Alan Lambson
English translation:Epictetus
Explanation:
.Main Entry: ep·ic·te·tian Pronunciation Guide
Pronunciation: |epk|tshn, -pk-
Function: adjective
Usage: usually capitalized
Etymology: Greek Epiktteios (from Epikttos Epictetus 1st century A.D. Greek Stoic philosopher) + English -an
: of or relating to Epictetus or to his doctrine that the greatest good lies in independence of external things and in reliance upon the inner life or character
Selected response from:

Luisa Ramos, CT
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Epictetusxxxx-Translator
5 +1Epictetus
Luisa Ramos, CT


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Epictetus


Explanation:
.Main Entry: ep·ic·te·tian Pronunciation Guide
Pronunciation: |epk|tshn, -pk-
Function: adjective
Usage: usually capitalized
Etymology: Greek Epiktteios (from Epikttos Epictetus 1st century A.D. Greek Stoic philosopher) + English -an
: of or relating to Epictetus or to his doctrine that the greatest good lies in independence of external things and in reliance upon the inner life or character



    Reference: http://unabridged.merriam-webster.com/cgi-bin/unabridged?va=...
Luisa Ramos, CT
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena: ...and how's Miami?
1 day16 hrs
  -> I guess beautiful as ever but I haven't lived there in a long time.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Epictetus


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Epictetus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-04-03 01:41:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

STOICISM: EPICTETUS: FREEDOM IN THE WALLED CITY OF THE MIND


http://www.assateague.org/Stoics/epictetus/epictetus-text.ht...

xxxx-Translator
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez: Epictetus A.D. 55?–135?. Guru Net
2 mins
  -> thanks, Teresita :)