KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

cenital

English translation: dome light


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cenital
English translation:dome light
Entered by: Huw Watkins

18:23 Dec 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / Specs for exhibition space
Spanish term or phrase: cenital
This is in reference to lighting both for photographs and a grand piano. I have seen 'overhead', 'dome' 'zenith' lighting - does anyone know 100% what the tchnical term is?
contexts:
La iluminación de los lienzos fotográficos debe ser cenital y uniforme para evitar la reflexión de luz debida a la textura brillante del lienzo.

Iluminación cenital (superior vertical) sobre el piano con mínimo de 2 focos recortados.
Huw Watkins
United Kingdom
dome light
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4overhead lighting
Marina Soldati
4overhead spot
Coral Getino
4dome light
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dome light


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
overhead lighting


Explanation:
[PDF] Setting up a Workspace for Digitisation
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
or records of the photographer’s original ‘shooting’ notes) will make ... cutting out daylight and using desk lamps in place of overhead lighting; ...
www.tasi.ac.uk/advice/managing/pdf/workspace.pdf -
digital photography tips - [ Traduzca esta página ]
digital photography tips and tricks. ... and low level lighting usually offers a more realistic and dramatic effect than when overhead lighting is used. ...
www.cameras.co.uk/html/phototips.cfm - 23k - 20 Dic 2005

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chelin: esta es la profesional en fotografía (esposo fotógrafo de habla inglesa)
20 mins
  -> Siempre es bueno tener referencias de primera mano. Mil gracias y ¡Felices Fiestas!

agree  Adam Burman
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Adam. Merry Christmas

agree  Denise De Pe�a: concuerdo
6 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Denise. Season´s Greetings!

agree  Margarita Gonzalez: Sin duda.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks so much Marga. Merry Christmas!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overhead spot


Explanation:
Deck Lights Adjustable overhead spot light
Deck, interior lights and marine fixtures for yachts and boats from Fort Lauderdale,
USA.
www.underwaterlightsusa.com/decklights-adjust-spot.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Auxiliary overhead spot-light.
Lancet. 1957 Sep 14;273(6994):525-6. Auxiliary overhead spot-light. DAWSON-EDWARDS
P. PMID: 13464109 [PubMed - OLDMEDLINE for Pre1966]
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages

Kissimmee Vacation Rental home in Orlando Area
Complete with combination bath & shower, single vanity unit with mirror and
overhead spot lighting, WC, towels and a hairdryer. ...
www.weneedavacation.com/Florida/8428.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

FaunaClassifieds Forums - CURVIERS CAIMEN ADULT ENCLOSURE
... The one I have is about 20 " long. I have him in a aquarim that is 18" by 36" with
a deck & overhead spot light & an underwater heater set on 80 degrees. ...
www.faunaclassifieds.com/forums/showthread.php?t=9228 - 61k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Try your search again on Google Book Search


Coral Getino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish