International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

foco recortado

English translation: spotlights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:foco recortado
English translation:spotlights
Entered by: Huw Watkins

18:24 Dec 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / Specs for exhibition space
Spanish term or phrase: foco recortado
Iluminación cenital (superior vertical) sobre el piano con mínimo de 2 focos recortados.
Huw Watkins
United Kingdom
spotlights
Explanation:
I wouldn't know what "focos recortados" is , but "spotlights" just sounds logical here
Selected response from:

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5spotlights
Satto (Roberto)
5ERS/ellipsoidal reflector spotlight
bigedsenior
3shaded beam
Coral Getino


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spotlights


Explanation:
I wouldn't know what "focos recortados" is , but "spotlights" just sounds logical here

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shaded beam


Explanation:
The MOBLAS 6 ranging system tracks the target and positions the ...
The baffle shields extraneous light from the MCP-PMT. ... When in position, it puts a shaded beam splitter in the transmit path. Part of the transmit pulse ...
www.hartrao.ac.za/geodesy/slr/tmcinfo.html - 19k - Dec 21, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Exposure and Effect Indicators of Environmental Noise
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
subjective (Annoyance), light-shaded beam; type of Noise: a aircraft Noise; r road Traffic Noise;. ischemic heart disease: e ECG-ischemic symbols, ...
www.euro.who.int/Noise/Activities/20040203_3?language=Frenc... - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

Patent 4920459: Arc discharge headlamp system
b) means for generating light positioned and supported in the reflector cavity, ... 26, 1988 to Manfred Gaugel for A shaded beam vehicular discharge type ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4920459.html - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

- = MYRRTHRONTH = - Black Metal Index
... the mendacious From the empty halls and shafts Of false blinding light Prepare the ... so deep within the night Maliciously I dwell in a bluish shaded beam With a ...
www.myrrthronth.de/Lyrics/Limbonic_Moon.htm - 8k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Coral Getino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ERS/ellipsoidal reflector spotlight


Explanation:
The following refs should explain it.

http://html.rincondelvago.com/escenografia-e-iluminacion.htm...

Foco DE RECORTE: Se caracteriza porque tiene un espejo móvil de lentes plano-convexas y porque, además, tiene también un reflector elipsoidal a diferencia del PC y FRESNEL, que lo tienen esférico. Esto significa que con el foco de recorte podemos proyectar un haz de luz de contornos muy precisos. Este tipo de foco es más caro que los otros, pero evitan por completo las manchas de luz sobre zonas no deseadas y podemos con ellos DIBUJAR sobre el escenario que queramos


... Ellipsoidal Reflector Spotlight (ERS, Ellipsoidal, Leko, Source4)- uses an ellipsoidal reflector with a PC lens or lenses in front. ...
www.iatselocal500.org/education/primer/fixture.htm - 31k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Slidell Little TheatreAn abridged version of Ellipsoidal Spotlight. Ellipsoidal Reflector. ... A spotlight that embodies an ellipsoidal reflector and framing shutters, ...
www.slidell-slt.org/lightingglossary.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] StageNotes 2-1 WebFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Ellipsoidal Reflector Spotlight. In 1933 Joseph Levy and Edward Kook of. Century Lighting developed the Ellipsoidal. Reflector Spotlight marketing it as the ...
www.jfrost.com/ent-tech/sales/stagenotes/sn2-1.pdf


bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish