KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

se nos consultó la subrogación

English translation: consulted about the subrogation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se nos consultó la subrogación
English translation:consulted about the subrogation
Entered by: Swatchka

17:23 Mar 26, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
Spanish term or phrase: se nos consultó la subrogación
Ni siquiera se nos consultó la subrogación cuando vendieron la sección de imagen.


Draft:
We were not even consulted... when they sold the imaging division.
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
consulted about the subrogation
Explanation:
So the Muñiz Castro says :))
Selected response from:

Swatchka
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(we were not) consulted about the subrogation/substitutiongarci
5... subrogation was not even suggested to usBetula
3 +1consulted about the subrogationSwatchka


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consulted about the subrogation


Explanation:
So the Muñiz Castro says :))

Swatchka
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinnamon Nolan: or "not even consulted...."
22 mins
  -> Thanks Cinnamon :))

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... subrogation was not even suggested to us


Explanation:
When the imaging division was sold off, subrogation....

Betula
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(we were not) consulted about the subrogation/substitution


Explanation:
subrogar.

(Del lat. subrogāre).

1. tr. Der. Sustituir o poner a alguien o algo en lugar de otra persona o cosa. U. t. c. prnl.


Noun 1. subrogation - (law) the act of substituting of one creditor for another
substitution, commutation, exchange - the act of putting one thing or person in the place of another.

Suerte, Adam !

garci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
24 mins
  -> Gracias Swatchka !