KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

mantiene acciones legales

English translation: has taken legal action


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mantiene acciones legales
English translation:has taken legal action
Entered by: Adam Burman

21:26 Mar 26, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
Spanish term or phrase: mantiene acciones legales
XXXX, encargada de financiar la compra de las máquinas, mantiene acciones legales contra algunos de los empresarios

TIA
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
has taken legal action
Explanation:
You can't translate what's not there. They have taken legal action. So, keep it simple!
Selected response from:

Rosene Zaros
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Rosene!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1has taken legal action
Rosene Zaros
3has taken to court / has suedSwatchka


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
has taken to court / has sued


Explanation:
The first is an equivalent of the euphemism, the second is non-euphemistic,

Swatchka
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has taken legal action


Explanation:
You can't translate what's not there. They have taken legal action. So, keep it simple!

Rosene Zaros
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Rosene!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lory Lizama
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lory!