KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

photo-call

English translation: photo-call backdrop


09:35 Oct 25, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / promotional photography
Spanish term or phrase: photo-call
OK, OK, I know what a photo call is in English. It is an event, getting a bunch of people together to take their photo. However, in my original Spanish text (which refers to sponsorship of a sporting event) they use the term to refer to a prop, i.e. the backdrop used for press conferences, photo calls (precisely) etc. You have all seen it, it has the names of the event sponsors printed all over it.

Here are a couple of sentences, to give you an idea:

El Dpto. de Marketing del EVENTO preparará e instalará en el set de entrevistas, rueda de prensa y fiesta Vip un photo-call en el que figurarán todos sus PATROCINADORES y MARCAS OFICIALES.

Dicho photo-call servirá como fondo para la realización de ruedas de prensa privadas con sus patrocinadores, reportajes gráficos y entregas de premios

So, any photographers, marketers out there know what this is in English?

TIA, MJ
MJ Barber
Spain
English translation:photo-call backdrop
Explanation:
or scenario, area, zone ... etc. whatever sounds best to you in the context...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-10-25 10:09:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"podium" if it's raised...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-10-25 10:11:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think it's a question of professional terminology, although they'd probably just call it the "stand" or similar.
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Backdrop is good, although Alvaro also suggested sponsorboard as an alternative.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4visual backdropreliablewriters
4photo-call backdrop
neilmac


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
photo-call backdrop


Explanation:
or scenario, area, zone ... etc. whatever sounds best to you in the context...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-10-25 10:09:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"podium" if it's raised...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-10-25 10:11:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think it's a question of professional terminology, although they'd probably just call it the "stand" or similar.

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Backdrop is good, although Alvaro also suggested sponsorboard as an alternative.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visual backdrop


Explanation:
You´re right about "backdrop". Here´s confirmation:

"Make sure that there is a good visual backdrop behind the speakers at the news conference - use banners, posters, photographs etc. In that way a television clip of the news conference will illustrate the ICBL message twice — visually (through a bold slogan on the wall behind the speakers) and through the spoken message given by the speakers. Without a good visual backdrop you can probably forget being shown on TV at all - as few camera operators will be inspired by a boring scene of speakers seated at a table in a drab conference centre! http://www.icbl.org/resources/campaignkit/publicise/newsconf...



reliablewriters
Spain
Native speaker of: English