KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

Fotografía a las sales de plata

English translation: silver halide (photo(graphic)) print


21:10 Sep 19, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / art
Spanish term or phrase: Fotografía a las sales de plata
This is a technique from a label for a work of art in a museum:

NOMBRE DE ARTISTA
Títol pendent de la selecció definitiva, any
Fotografía a las sales de plata. Fotografía vintage en papel
25 × 20 cm
Colección XXXXX
Wendy Gosselin
English translation:silver halide (photo(graphic)) print
Explanation:
The 'salts' in question are halides (silver chloride, silver bromide, silver nitrate, etc.), much more-often referred to as 'silver halides' than 'silver salts':

Material Print Page - all - [ Traducir esta página ]
cameo.mfa.org/browse/popup_print_material.asp?materialid... - En cachéHaz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
16 Jul 2007 – ... with silver nitrate to form a photosensitive silver halide compound. ... at 200x of a sample cross-section from a silver salt print. ...
►Photosensitive Materials for Photographic Purposes, Photographic ... - [ Traducir esta página ]
www.sumobrain.com/ICL-G03C11-p2.html - En cachéHaz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
Matches 51 - 100 of 966 – Document, Document Title.

• WO/1992/004659 – SILVER IMAGE BLEACHING PROCESS
• WO/1991/013383 – IMPROVEMENTS IN AND RELATING TO FILM FRAME NUMBER ...• WO/1991/003766 – A SILVER HALIDE PHOTOGRAPHIC TRANSFER ELEMENT AND A METHOD ...Photothermographic material - Patent # 7211373 - PatentGenius - [ Traducir esta página ]
www.patentgenius.com/patent/7211373.html - En cachéHaz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
A photothermographic material comprising a photosensitive silver halide, ... TABLE-US-00001 TABLE 1 Compound Silver Salt Print-Out Sample of Types of ...
Color and gradation corrections of negative film scan using ... - [ Traducir esta página ]
ip.com/patapp/JP2000307884A - En cachéHaz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
2 Nov 2000 – ... of negative film scan using existing silver salt print (02-Nov-2000) ... and tone correction of a negative film scan using existing silver-halide print ...
New Toning Agents For Thermographic And Photothermographic ... - [ Traducir esta página ]
www.docstoc.com › Legal › Patents › Chemistry - En cachéHaz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
4 Aug 2010 – b) a catalytic amount of a photosensitive silver halide component comprising a photosensitive silver halide, or a compound which reacts with ...
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2silver halide (photo(graphic)) print
Robin Levey
4 +1silver salt photography
Richard Hill


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
silver salt photography


Explanation:
Camera for both silver-salt photography and electronic image pickup
The camera of this invention has a zoom optical system 21, 23 which forms an object image on silver-salt film 27;
http://wikipatents.com/US-Patent-6507711/camera-for-both-sil...

recent ink jet recording technique has made it possible to realize theproduction of images having quality comparable to images produced by silver salt photography or images yielded by high-definition printing realized by offset printing
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/7517399/description.html

Richard Hill
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenni Lukac: For a label it should be silver salt print. Archived News I from the Imaging and Photographic Technology ... - [ Traducir esta página ] www.rit.edu/~w-photo/ipt-news-archive-I.html - En cachéand visited the Conservation Lab at George Eastman House. .....
5 mins
  -> thanks Jenni

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fotografía a las sales de plata
silver halide (photo(graphic)) print


Explanation:
The 'salts' in question are halides (silver chloride, silver bromide, silver nitrate, etc.), much more-often referred to as 'silver halides' than 'silver salts':

Material Print Page - all - [ Traducir esta página ]
cameo.mfa.org/browse/popup_print_material.asp?materialid... - En cachéHaz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
16 Jul 2007 – ... with silver nitrate to form a photosensitive silver halide compound. ... at 200x of a sample cross-section from a silver salt print. ...
►Photosensitive Materials for Photographic Purposes, Photographic ... - [ Traducir esta página ]
www.sumobrain.com/ICL-G03C11-p2.html - En cachéHaz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
Matches 51 - 100 of 966 – Document, Document Title.

• WO/1992/004659 – SILVER IMAGE BLEACHING PROCESS
• WO/1991/013383 – IMPROVEMENTS IN AND RELATING TO FILM FRAME NUMBER ...• WO/1991/003766 – A SILVER HALIDE PHOTOGRAPHIC TRANSFER ELEMENT AND A METHOD ...Photothermographic material - Patent # 7211373 - PatentGenius - [ Traducir esta página ]
www.patentgenius.com/patent/7211373.html - En cachéHaz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
A photothermographic material comprising a photosensitive silver halide, ... TABLE-US-00001 TABLE 1 Compound Silver Salt Print-Out Sample of Types of ...
Color and gradation corrections of negative film scan using ... - [ Traducir esta página ]
ip.com/patapp/JP2000307884A - En cachéHaz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
2 Nov 2000 – ... of negative film scan using existing silver salt print (02-Nov-2000) ... and tone correction of a negative film scan using existing silver-halide print ...
New Toning Agents For Thermographic And Photothermographic ... - [ Traducir esta página ]
www.docstoc.com › Legal › Patents › Chemistry - En cachéHaz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
4 Aug 2010 – b) a catalytic amount of a photosensitive silver halide component comprising a photosensitive silver halide, or a compound which reacts with ...


Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis
2 hrs

agree  Jessie LN
8 hrs