KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

óptica

English translation: optics

13:34 Mar 8, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
Spanish term or phrase: óptica
I am wondering if this term has a specific use in photography, something other than the more general "optics".
An essay about the work of an Argentine photographer:

. Fuertemente conceptual, su trabajo indaga sobre el medio, la materia sensible y la visualidad para develar los modos en que se construyen las imágenes y se erigen sus sentidos. Los artificios de la representación fotográfica y su historia son desmantelados en exploraciones guiadas menos por la pregunta sobre qué es una fotografía, que por aquella sobre la condición mínima necesaria para que algo lo sea. Para ello, ella despliega operaciones que comprometen cada vez el uso convencional de alguno de sus componentes –la óptica, la química, la cámara oscura–, tensionando sus límites e indagando en los modos en que, en cada instancia de representación, la fotografía también se expone y se representa a sí misma

It does not appear to be lens, which is "objectivo"

Thanks
Wendy Gosselin
English translation:optics
Explanation:
Optics is the science of light and sight. It's a component of photography, along with chemistry and the principle of the camera obscura.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4optics
philgoddard
4 +3optics
Robert Carter
3Optical
David South


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Optical


Explanation:
Optical component. I know that you wanted something else, but you could also use optics components. I like the first option better.

David South
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ginna Ma
57 mins

disagree  philgoddard: Componente is masculine unless it refers to a female person. So óptica can't be an adjective.
1 hr
  -> Estoy de acuerdo con lo que has dicho, gramaticalmente tienes razón. Mi pregunta es,–la óptica, la química, la cámara oscura–, a caso no se refiere a estos como sus componentes?

neutral  JohnMcDove: Yes, if you say "the optical component". That is, "el componente óptico", not "LA óptica", as Phil mentions.
4 days
  -> Cierto. pero fijate que la óptica, la química, la cámara oscura son componentes: uso convencional de alguno de sus componentes –la óptica, la química, la cámara oscura– Mi traducción es optica y luego en explicacion puse optical component.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
optics


Explanation:
Optics is the science of light and sight. It's a component of photography, along with chemistry and the principle of the camera obscura.



    Reference: http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/óptica
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: Exactly, we were posting at the same time, but I'll leave my entry for the references in any case.
5 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  neilmac
1 hr

agree  MPGS: >/(
2 hrs

agree  JohnMcDove
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
optics


Explanation:
My sense it that it means just that, "optics", i.e., the properties and behaviour of light, as well as and the physical mediums through which photography manipulates light, such as camera lenses and mirrors, etc. As far as I know, there is no more specific or narrow meaning of "óptica" in the discipline of photography.

Óptica
Diccionario de fotografía y diseño, letra O

La óptica es la parte de la física que estudia las leyes y fenómenos relacionados con la luz.

Algunos de éstos son descritos sobre la base de conceptos de geometría, como la propagación de la luz y la reflexión y refracción; otros pueden ser explicados solamente mediante el lenguaje de propagación de las ondas, como los fenómenos de interferencia, difracción y polarización.

Dentro de la óptica cabe distinguir la óptica geométrica y la óptica física. La óptica geométrica estudia los fenómenos de refracción y reflexión así como las aplicaciones de las lentes. La óptica física, en cambio, pretende describir las propiedades físicas de las ondas luminosas.

También se usa el término "óptica" para designar cualquier aparato formado por lentes y espejos, que sirve para ver imágenes modificando su tamaño o resolución. Así, por ejemplo, podemos referirnos a la óptica de una cámara para indicar sus elementos ópticos.

http://www.fotonostra.com/glosario/optica.htm


The optics of photography involves both lenses and the medium in which the electromagnetic radiation is recorded, whether it be a plate, film, or charge-coupled device...

Other results from physical and geometrical optics apply to camera optics. For example, the maximum resolution capability of a particular camera set-up is determined by the diffraction limit associated with the pupil size and given, roughly, by the Rayleigh criterion.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Optics#Photography

Robert Carter
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Neil.

agree  MPGS: >/(
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, MPGS.

agree  JohnMcDove
4 days
  -> Thanks, John.