detenedores

English translation: stop baths

Spanish term or phrase:detenedores
English translation:stop baths
Entered by: Wendy Gosselin

18:38 Mar 12, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
Spanish term or phrase: detenedores
On a series of works by a contemporary Argentine photographer:

Después de exponer y velar papeles, la acción se limita al laboratorio, y se concreta en la transformación de los papeles sensibles en la medida en que son sumergidos en líquidos reveladores, detenedores y fijadores. Pura reacción química y materialidad fotográfica: mares, cordilleras o paisajes marcianos son ficciones tan (i)legítimas unas como otras.

Thanks
Wendy Gosselin
stop baths
Explanation:
So, in this context, you have the developer, the stop bath, the fixer and then the wash. I don't think you'd call it a stop liquid or fluid.

1. The film may be soaked in water to swell the gelatin layer, facilitating the action of the subsequent chemical treatments.
2. The developer converts the latent image to macroscopic particles of metallic silver.[3]
3. A stop bath,† typically a dilute solution of acetic acid or citric acid, halts the action of the developer. A rinse with clean water may be substituted.
4. The fixer makes the image permanent and light-resistant by dissolving remaining silver halide. A common fixer is hypo, specifically ammonium thiosulfate.[4]
5. Washing in clean water removes any remaining fixer. Residual fixer can corrode the silver image, leading to discolouration, staining and fading.[5].

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stop_bath

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-03-12 18:47:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, wrong link:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Photographic_processing
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2stop baths
Robert Carter
4 +1stop bath
philgoddard


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stop baths


Explanation:
So, in this context, you have the developer, the stop bath, the fixer and then the wash. I don't think you'd call it a stop liquid or fluid.

1. The film may be soaked in water to swell the gelatin layer, facilitating the action of the subsequent chemical treatments.
2. The developer converts the latent image to macroscopic particles of metallic silver.[3]
3. A stop bath,† typically a dilute solution of acetic acid or citric acid, halts the action of the developer. A rinse with clean water may be substituted.
4. The fixer makes the image permanent and light-resistant by dissolving remaining silver halide. A common fixer is hypo, specifically ammonium thiosulfate.[4]
5. Washing in clean water removes any remaining fixer. Residual fixer can corrode the silver image, leading to discolouration, staining and fading.[5].

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stop_bath

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-03-12 18:47:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, wrong link:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Photographic_processing


Robert Carter
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I've left my answer as it contains Spanish references.
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Phil!

agree  JohnMcDove
51 mins
  -> Thanks, John.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
detenedor
stop bath


Explanation:
Also known as a "baño de paro".

"El baño de paro es un baño químico que se realiza sobre el material sensible, película o papel fotográfico, como parte de su proceso de revelado. Tiene una doble finalidad: ***detener la acción del revelador*** y evitar la contaminación y acortamiento de la vida útil del fijador.


    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ba%C3%B1o_de_paro
    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=ts8azhpiI_cC&pg=PA6&lpg=PA6...
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
49 mins