juego de espectros

English translation: juego de espejos

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
Spanish term or phrase: juego de espectros
From a brochure on the sights to see in Edinburgh, this on it's camera obscura which offers a virtual tour the city...

Con sus cinco pisos de ilusiones ópticas, Camera Obscura nos propone, entre todas sus atracciones, dos formas de explorar la capital.
Los telescopios de la torre de guardia nos permiten observar el pasar de los transeúntes y los monumentos de la ciudad.
Un poco más arriba, en una cámara oscura, un guía nos acerca a la historia de la ciudad y proyecta su imagen en tiempo real gracias a un ***juego de espectros***.

I know a fair bit about camera obscura, it's basic technology, a large-scale pinhole camera with a lens intead of a crude pinhole. The ones mounted in towers can be swung about and a guide expains the various places of interest. The dont involve spectrometers or anything so fancy, so I'm thinking perhaps I could render this as "set/selection/range of lenses".

Unless I'm missing something and it has a specific meaning here.

Here's another use, although in this case its used more figuratively...

https://books.google.es/books?id=yTcyBwAAQBAJ&pg=PA158&lpg=P...
William Pairman
Spain
English translation:juego de espejos
Explanation:
System of mirrors.

"The crowning glory is Edinburgh's Camera Obscura. A camera obscura is a device that uses lenses and mirrors to project an image that enters through a hole at roof level downwards onto a circular screen housed in a darkened room within the building itself."
http://www.undiscoveredscotland.co.uk/edinburgh/cameraobscur...
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thanks so much, I rarely pick up on typos!

Thank's to to Neil and his creativity
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2juego de espejos
philgoddard
3 +1spectral array
neilmac


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spectral array


Explanation:
Although I agree with your comments that it simply means "set/selection/range of lenses\", I think they may be aiming at a play on words between "spectres" (ghosts, for which Edinburgh is renowned) and spectrum...Hence my suggestion :)

Example sentence(s):
  • Plasma images obtained using the camera obscura in the X-ray spectral region...

    Reference: http://https://www.theschoolrun.com/edinburgh-camera-obscura...
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish: Well combined!
1 hr

neutral  philgoddard: This is a term I'd associate with spectroscopy and electronics. The camera obscura predates this technology and is much more low-tech.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
juego de espejos


Explanation:
System of mirrors.

"The crowning glory is Edinburgh's Camera Obscura. A camera obscura is a device that uses lenses and mirrors to project an image that enters through a hole at roof level downwards onto a circular screen housed in a darkened room within the building itself."
http://www.undiscoveredscotland.co.uk/edinburgh/cameraobscur...

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks so much, I rarely pick up on typos!

Thank's to to Neil and his creativity

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis
24 mins

agree  neilmac: It'd have saved me time and effort if they'd put "espejos" to begin with... :)
1 day 17 hrs