KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

Imagen fantasma grabada en láser

English translation: laser-engraved hologram


00:47 Apr 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
Spanish term or phrase: Imagen fantasma grabada en láser
Imagen fantasma grabada en láser (deseable en escala de grises)
Se refiere a una medida de seguridad obligatoria en la impresión de tarjetas de identificación personal.
analiar
Argentina
English translation:laser-engraved hologram
Explanation:
DECWARE Audio Forums... Hand crafted in NOS Myrtle hardwood, includes Peter Belt foil with laser engraved hologram of the mecca of all Zendom - Steve's listening room" Time for Steve ...
www.decware.com/ cgi-bin/yabb/YaBB.cgi?board=General&action=display&num=1061350269 - 72k - Cached - Similar pages

Kobe Bryant and Shaquille O'Neal Dual Autographed "Laser Engraved" ...... more detail, Kobe Bryant and Shaquille O'Neal Dual Autographed "Laser Engraved" Basketball from ... A UDA hologram with a unique serial number is affixed to each ...
www.onlinesports.com/pages/I,UD-19271.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


Kobe Bryant Autographed "Back To Back" Laser Engraved Basketball ...... to see more detail, Kobe Bryant Autographed "Back To Back" Laser Engraved Basketball from ... A UDA hologram with a unique serial number is affixed to each piece of ...
www.onlinesports.com/pages/I,UD-19067.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


Baseball Cards and other Baseball Collectibles from Voicesnet... shadow box features a Barry Bonds autographed baseball with hologram. ... Steiner Colorado Rockies Todd Helton Laser Engraved Baseball Steiner Colorado Rockies ...
www.voicesnet.com/baseball/baseballcards.htm - 40k - Cached - Similar pages


Collectible Gifts... We offer 3 types of laser engraved baseball bats: Totally Customized Bats - Create your ... offers an excellent selection of 3D holograms and laser hologram items. ...
www.genealogicaljourneys.com/store/sgift1a.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages


World Series Pre Game Dueling Teams Laser Engraved Cherry Wood ...... Officially licensed, laser engraved from solid cherry wood, sits on engraved wood base. ... A tamper-resistant, serial-numbered hologram is affixed to the finished ...
www.mm-inet.com/new/803463.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3laser-engraved hologram
Marian Greenfield
4laser-etched hologram
Dennis Wright


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Imagen fantasma grabada en láser
laser-engraved hologram


Explanation:
DECWARE Audio Forums... Hand crafted in NOS Myrtle hardwood, includes Peter Belt foil with laser engraved hologram of the mecca of all Zendom - Steve's listening room" Time for Steve ...
www.decware.com/ cgi-bin/yabb/YaBB.cgi?board=General&action=display&num=1061350269 - 72k - Cached - Similar pages

Kobe Bryant and Shaquille O'Neal Dual Autographed "Laser Engraved" ...... more detail, Kobe Bryant and Shaquille O'Neal Dual Autographed "Laser Engraved" Basketball from ... A UDA hologram with a unique serial number is affixed to each ...
www.onlinesports.com/pages/I,UD-19271.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


Kobe Bryant Autographed "Back To Back" Laser Engraved Basketball ...... to see more detail, Kobe Bryant Autographed "Back To Back" Laser Engraved Basketball from ... A UDA hologram with a unique serial number is affixed to each piece of ...
www.onlinesports.com/pages/I,UD-19067.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


Baseball Cards and other Baseball Collectibles from Voicesnet... shadow box features a Barry Bonds autographed baseball with hologram. ... Steiner Colorado Rockies Todd Helton Laser Engraved Baseball Steiner Colorado Rockies ...
www.voicesnet.com/baseball/baseballcards.htm - 40k - Cached - Similar pages


Collectible Gifts... We offer 3 types of laser engraved baseball bats: Totally Customized Bats - Create your ... offers an excellent selection of 3D holograms and laser hologram items. ...
www.genealogicaljourneys.com/store/sgift1a.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages


World Series Pre Game Dueling Teams Laser Engraved Cherry Wood ...... Officially licensed, laser engraved from solid cherry wood, sits on engraved wood base. ... A tamper-resistant, serial-numbered hologram is affixed to the finished ...
www.mm-inet.com/new/803463.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jbogarin: lo simpatico es que alguien seguro tuvo dificultad en traducir "laser engraved hologram" al Español, y ahora lo estamos "re-traduciendo" al inglés. Gajes del oficio...
1 hr
  -> Es verdad... Me encuentro con eso a menudo en el mundo de finanzas...

agree  Simon Charass
2 hrs

agree  Duckster
4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Imagen fantasma grabada en láser
laser-etched hologram


Explanation:
I think this is the more commonly used term in the context of producing holograms

Dennis Wright
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese