del orden de

English translation: in the region of

Spanish term or phrase:del orden de
English translation:in the region of
Entered by: Rebecca Hendry

21:42 Oct 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Physics
Spanish term or phrase: del orden de
"Las muestras tienen un espesor del orden de los 0,06 mm"

Es un trabajo sobre el acero
Marcela Di Paolo
Argentina
in the region of/of approximately
Explanation:
A couple of possibilities.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dificil decidirse... Es un texto muy técnico. Pero creo que "in the region of" está muy bien.

Gracias Rebecca, Caelum y Trudy

Mar
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3around / about
María Cielo Pipet
4 +3in the region of/of approximately
Rebecca Hendry
4of the order of
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in the region of/of approximately


Explanation:
A couple of possibilities.

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dificil decidirse... Es un texto muy técnico. Pero creo que "in the region of" está muy bien.

Gracias Rebecca, Caelum y Trudy

Mar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: approximately (without the of)
27 mins

agree  Satto (Roberto): Wow , Rebecca , agn its me ;)
1 hr

agree  Georges Tocco
2 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
around / about


Explanation:
"Samples are around / about 0.06 mm thick".

María Cielo Pipet
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
14 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Henry Hinds
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Georges Tocco
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of the order of


Explanation:
... by six techniques of silicon oxynitride samples circulated by SEMATECH pointed to variations between the total measured thickness of the order of 50%. ...
www.cstl.nist.gov/div837/Division/ techac/2000/GIXPSsemicondSiONthickness.htm

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish