KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Physics

guías planas de gradiente de índice

English translation: gradient index planar guides


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:guías planas de gradiente de índice
English translation:gradient index planar guides
Entered by: Parrot

19:59 Jul 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Physics
Spanish term or phrase: guías planas de gradiente de índice
This is part of the title of a physics paper that I don't have any idea about, so I would appreciate any help in understanding the concept, especially the term above. The full title is, "PROPAGACION LIBRE Y LIMITADA POR DIFFRACCION EN GUIAS PLANAS DE GRADIENTE DE INDICE CON PERFIL SECANTE HIPERBOLICA." TIA.
Parrot
Spain
gradient index planar guides
Explanation:
I would say 'Free and limited propagation by diffraction in gradient index planar guides with a hyperbolic secant profile."

I think this is talking about waveguides and I found a couple of references. Also, if you look up planar waveguides, there are lots of references.

This article explains some of the basics:

...Planar waveguides are thin stripes of high-index material formed on a flat substrate of lower refractive index. The high-index stripe is surrounded by lower-index materials...
http://lfw.pennnet.com/Articles/Article_Display.cfm?Section=...

This site has a great glossary of optics/photonics terminology:

http://www.photonics.com/dictionary/XQ/ASP/pu./QX/index.htm

Also, I've seen references to gradient index lenses, but not just gradient index by itself. I think if you look at the definition below, it makes sense in this case, given the 'hyperbolic secant profile'.

Gradient Index Lens (GRIN): A lens whose material refractive index varies continuously as a function of spatial coordinates in the medium.

Selected response from:

Jennifer Smith
Grading comment
Thanks to the two of you, I looked them up.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gradient index planar guidesJennifer Smith
3levelled guides, with a gradient index...
Luis Luis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
guías planas de gradiente de índice
levelled guides, with a gradient index...


Explanation:
Free propagation, and [propagation] limited by diffraction in levelled guides, with a gradient index profile defined by a hyperbolic secant function.
Is this related to wave guides?


Luis Luis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guías planas de gradiente de índice
gradient index planar guides


Explanation:
I would say 'Free and limited propagation by diffraction in gradient index planar guides with a hyperbolic secant profile."

I think this is talking about waveguides and I found a couple of references. Also, if you look up planar waveguides, there are lots of references.

This article explains some of the basics:

...Planar waveguides are thin stripes of high-index material formed on a flat substrate of lower refractive index. The high-index stripe is surrounded by lower-index materials...
http://lfw.pennnet.com/Articles/Article_Display.cfm?Section=...

This site has a great glossary of optics/photonics terminology:

http://www.photonics.com/dictionary/XQ/ASP/pu./QX/index.htm

Also, I've seen references to gradient index lenses, but not just gradient index by itself. I think if you look at the definition below, it makes sense in this case, given the 'hyperbolic secant profile'.

Gradient Index Lens (GRIN): A lens whose material refractive index varies continuously as a function of spatial coordinates in the medium.



Jennifer Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to the two of you, I looked them up.