KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

línea continuada

English translation: unbroken / unending line


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lí­nea continuada
English translation:unbroken / unending line
Entered by: Adriana de Groote

19:01 May 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: línea continuada
From a Mexican text.

Salieron de su mano, algunos como brotes de una línea continuada.
Patricia Rosas
United States
unbroken / unending line
Explanation:
Sí ayuda lo que pusiste, pues se ve que está escribiendo en un lenguaje más poético, no técnico. Tal vez una de estas sugerencias te sirva.

"...some of them as buds in an unbroken line"
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
Adriana,
First, apologies to all for the confusion I caused posting this to the wrong "subset" (can I blame my new puppy? ... probably not). I ended up with "bursts from a continuous line" but I was inspired by Adriana's use of bud and unbroken even though I can't claim that this hits the "ol' nail on the head" (and so I'm not putting it in the glossary.
Thanks to Adriana and to everyone.
Best,
Patricia

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3unbroken / unending line
Adriana de Groote
3 +2continuous line
Maria Karra
5perpetual or persistent line
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
4solid linexxxBAmary
4neverending line
FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
3endless line
sbrowne


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solid line


Explanation:
Although I don't know how it fits your context...

xxxBAmary
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unbroken / unending line


Explanation:
Sí ayuda lo que pusiste, pues se ve que está escribiendo en un lenguaje más poético, no técnico. Tal vez una de estas sugerencias te sirva.

"...some of them as buds in an unbroken line"

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Adriana,
First, apologies to all for the confusion I caused posting this to the wrong "subset" (can I blame my new puppy? ... probably not). I ended up with "bursts from a continuous line" but I was inspired by Adriana's use of bud and unbroken even though I can't claim that this hits the "ol' nail on the head" (and so I'm not putting it in the glossary.
Thanks to Adriana and to everyone.
Best,
Patricia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: creo que va bien con el tenor del texto
6 mins
  -> Muchas gracias George!

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
1 hr
  -> Mil gracias Oso!

agree  Ernesto de Lara
3 days6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Ernesto!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
perpetual or persistent line


Explanation:
Dependiendo del contexto


María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
continuous line


Explanation:
In an engineering context, as you've specified, I'd use "continuous line". (Otherwise, for a more general text, I'd write "smooth line")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-05-20 19:32:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, after your clarification, only my second suggestion stands (smooth line).

Maria Karra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carlie602
51 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
23 hrs
  -> Stella! Hi!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
endless line


Explanation:
Sylvia

sbrowne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neverending line


Explanation:
otra opción.

FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish