KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

Tendió una araña su tela entre la maraña de un rosal

English translation: a spider weaved her web in between a rose garden mess


23:18 May 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: Tendió una araña su tela entre la maraña de un rosal
im traslating a fable. i need it to sound natural in english.
brian
English translation:a spider weaved her web in between a rose garden mess
Explanation:
me parece lo mas cerca
Selected response from:

carlie602
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The spider hung her web amongst the tangle of a rosebushmarkaqui
3a spider weaved her web in between a rose garden messcarlie602


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tendió una araña su tela entre la maraña de un rosal
a spider weaved her web in between a rose garden mess


Explanation:
me parece lo mas cerca

carlie602
Grading comment
thanx

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tendió una araña su tela entre la maraña de un rosal
The spider hung her web amongst the tangle of a rosebush


Explanation:


markaqui
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates: Nine years too late, but this is clearly the better option.
3385 days