KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

luciérnagas juegan en el aire cual si ocultas manos trazasen signos de escritura

English translation: fireflies play in the air like if hidden hands traced written signs


23:24 May 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: luciérnagas juegan en el aire cual si ocultas manos trazasen signos de escritura
from a fable.
brian
English translation:fireflies play in the air like if hidden hands traced written signs
Explanation:
literal
Selected response from:

carlie602
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4playful fireflies trace signs of light in the air, as if written by invisible hands
George Rabel
3 +1fireflies play in the air like if hidden hands traced written signscarlie602


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
luciérnagas juegan en el aire cual si ocultas manos trazasen signos de escritura
fireflies play in the air like if hidden hands traced written signs


Explanation:
literal

carlie602
Grading comment
thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Johansson: Would prefer "as if" and also "... written hands were tracing..." for the continuous aspect. (Or am I confused about the form of the verb??) Also, the emphasis on "escritura" might be better brough out with "...signs written" (i.e. "written" at the end)
4 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
luciérnagas juegan en el aire cual si ocultas manos trazasen signos de escritura
playful fireflies trace signs of light in the air, as if written by invisible hands


Explanation:

playful fireflies trace signs of light in the air, like the writing of invisible hands

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 83