KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

explicándolo y diseccionándolo hasta el más mínimo detalle,

English translation: explaining and dissecting it down to the last detail


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:explicándolo y diseccionándolo hasta el más mínimo detalle,
English translation:explaining and dissecting it down to the last detail
Entered by: Michele Fauble

04:15 Jul 25, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: explicándolo y diseccionándolo hasta el más mínimo detalle,
La manera como se ha tratado cada pack, explicándolo y diseccionándolo hasta el más mínimo detalle, convierte XXXX en una obra de referencia que está muy lejos de cualquier estándar creativo y que se acerca irremediablemente, en cambio, a la libre creatividad aplicada a la comunicación.
Graciela Beccaría
Argentina
explaining/explicating and dissecting it to the least detail
Explanation:
an option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 9 mins (2005-07-25 07:25:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another option

\'explaining/explicating and dissecting it down to the last detail\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 11 mins (2005-07-25 07:26:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



... Clark and Lex had pulled no punches in explaining, down to the last detail, what they could expect and how they could both help Jonel with his control. ...
improper.amiss.org/scentlove.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 15 mins (2005-07-25 07:30:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'down to the last detail\'

or

\'down to the least detail

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 48 mins (2005-07-26 00:04:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Any of the following are good translations.

\'explaining and dissecting it down to the last detail\'
\'explicating and dissecting it down to the last detail\'
\'explaining and dissecting it down to the smallest detail\'
\'explicating and dissecting it down to the smallest detail\'


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 51 mins (2005-07-26 00:06:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also possible

\'explaining and dissecting it down to the least detail\'
\'explicating and dissecting it down to the least detail\'

Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4explaining/explicating and dissecting it to the least detailMichele Fauble
5 +1...(being) explained and dissected to the smallest detail...
Rei
5explaining and dissecting it up to the minimal detail
Rosa Elena Lozano Arton


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
explicándolo y diseccionándolo hasta el más mínimo detalle,
explaining and dissecting it up to the minimal detail


Explanation:
o quizás explaining and examining so deeply to the least possible detail

Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...(being) explained and dissected to the smallest detail...


Explanation:
va con el contexto y suena mas "ingles" como se diria de forma nativa usado el pasivo del verbo.


Rei
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
explicándolo y diseccionándolo hasta el más mínimo detalle,
explaining/explicating and dissecting it to the least detail


Explanation:
an option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 9 mins (2005-07-25 07:25:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another option

\'explaining/explicating and dissecting it down to the last detail\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 11 mins (2005-07-25 07:26:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



... Clark and Lex had pulled no punches in explaining, down to the last detail, what they could expect and how they could both help Jonel with his control. ...
improper.amiss.org/scentlove.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 15 mins (2005-07-25 07:30:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'down to the last detail\'

or

\'down to the least detail

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 48 mins (2005-07-26 00:04:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Any of the following are good translations.

\'explaining and dissecting it down to the last detail\'
\'explicating and dissecting it down to the last detail\'
\'explaining and dissecting it down to the smallest detail\'
\'explicating and dissecting it down to the smallest detail\'


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 51 mins (2005-07-26 00:06:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also possible

\'explaining and dissecting it down to the least detail\'
\'explicating and dissecting it down to the least detail\'



Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: this sounds better to my ears in English.
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Elizabeth Lyons: 'explaining/explicating and dissecting it down to the last detail'
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  RSK
16 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Philippe Maillard
1 day3 hrs
  -> thanks