KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

realizar un complejo ejercicio previo de reflexión

English translation: conduct a detailed prior/ pre-study / analysis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:realizar un complejo ejercicio previo de reflexión
English translation:conduct a detailed prior/ pre-study / analysis
Entered by: Graciela Beccaría

02:36 Jul 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: realizar un complejo ejercicio previo de reflexión
La idea de recoger en un volumen algunas de nuestras creaciones nos entusiasmó desde el mismo momento en que XXXX nos la propuso, a pesar de ser conscientes de que implicaba realizar un complejo ejercicio previo de reflexión, revisión, selección y organización de los 135 proyectos que finalmente lo integran.
Graciela Beccaría
Argentina
conduct a detailed prior/ pre-study / analysis
Explanation:
might work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-07-26 02:42:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prior/pre-analysis
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
THANK YOU!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1conduct a detailed prior/ pre-study / analysis
David Hollywood
5going through a complex exercise for thinking about
Henry Hinds
4involved the initial complex task of considering...Gordon Sutcliffe
4involved the initial complex task of considering...Gordon Sutcliffe
3accomplish a complex work involving reflection
Sonja Zibin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
realizar un complejo ejercicio previo de reflexión
accomplish a complex work involving reflection


Explanation:
Una simple sugerencia...

Sonja Zibin
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
realizar un complejo ejercicio previo de reflexión
conduct a detailed prior/ pre-study / analysis


Explanation:
might work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-07-26 02:42:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prior/pre-analysis

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
THANK YOU!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Lyons: concise
20 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
realizar un complejo ejercicio previo de reflexión
going through a complex exercise for thinking about


Explanation:
a pesar de ser conscientes de que implicaba realizar un complejo ejercicio previo de reflexión, revisión, selección y organización de los 135 =

even though we were aware that this would first involve going through a complex exercise for thinking about, reviewing, selecting and organizing the 135

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 128

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
realizar un complejo ejercicio previo de reflexión
involved the initial complex task of considering...


Explanation:
"despite being aware that it involved the initial complex task of considering, revising, selecting, and organising..."

Comprehension's not the problem here. It's a matter of finding the right words and register. Here's my offering.

As register is important, what's the readership?

Gordon Sutcliffe
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
realizar un complejo ejercicio previo de reflexión
involved the initial complex task of considering...


Explanation:
"despite being aware that it involved the initial complex task of considering, revising, selecting, and organising..."

Comprehension's not the problem here. It's a matter of finding the right words and register. Here's my offering.

As register is important, what's the readership?

Gordon Sutcliffe
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish