KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

espera

English translation: (the) wait (into hope)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:espera
English translation:(the) wait (into hope)
Entered by: Marcelo González

02:13 Jul 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: espera
I'm translating an article by a bilingual author (Chilean-US); the original is Spanish, and the English version I'm working on is re-written by himself again. He's left many expressions and terms in Spanish, and so far I've solved them by the combined help of dictionaries, context, and Kudozers :-) With this one I am helpless:

"It remains to be seen if the millions of people who, in spite of reading CERRADO into each corner of their lives, in spite of reading ABIERTO into an individual future that will statistically only be visited upon a tiny portion of them, it remains to be seen if our readers will turn the *espera* into *esperanza*."

What he's talking about: the readers of literature have turned to the products of mass media, especially in the form of telenovelas, because they provide the only source or hint of hope in their lives; and the artist, the man of letters should develop an estetica de la esperanza (this is the central theme of the essay) to provide the readers with an alternative.

I know that esperanza is hope, and espera is the verb form in the 3rd person singular, present tense, but I cannot make anything of the last part of the sentence above: "it remains to be seen if our readers will turn the *espera* into *esperanza*" How should I understand this, or does espera has another meaning here?

(I assumed that this would be an 'easy' question for anyone that spoke EN and ES, please tell me if it needs correction, and also if more context is needed.)

Thank you very much in advance.
Özden Arıkan
Germany
(the) wait (into hope)
Explanation:
In this context, "espera" appears to be used as a noun.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-07-27 02:37:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

esperar=to wait/hope/wish

una espera de diez minutos = a ten-minute wait
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(the) wait (into hope)
Marcelo González
3will turn the being into believing, into hope"
Heidi C
3from waiting into hoping (for something)
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(the) wait (into hope)


Explanation:
In this context, "espera" appears to be used as a noun.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-07-27 02:37:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

esperar=to wait/hope/wish

una espera de diez minutos = a ten-minute wait

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Yes, to turn the waiting into hope. But the play on words is lost in English, I'm afraid :)
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Maria Teresa!! As for the play, I'm afraid you're right. (This is where I'd put a little sad face, if I knew how.) :-)

agree  Henry Hinds: Lost in English is right.
21 mins
  -> Indeed, it's gone. Literary translation is definitely a special challenge. Thanks, Henry!!

agree  Sonja Zibin
30 mins
  -> Thanks, Sonja!!

agree  Philippe Maillard
45 mins
  -> Thanks, Philippe!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
from waiting into hoping (for something)


Explanation:
I don't envy you!

I could not resist the temptation to rewrite the whole thing!

The author's English is not good enough for publishing.

What are you gonna do with "will statistically only be visited **upon** a tiny portion of them"?

I hope you are getting paid in proportion to the extra effort!

GOOD LUCK AND LOTS OF PATIENCE, XOLA!

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
will turn the being into believing, into hope"


Explanation:
It seems to me that the author is playing with the words "espera" and "esperanza" (which works nicely in Spanish but not as easily in English), giving the idea of apathy and acceptance with the *espera* (the person waiting for that impossible reality the telenovela gives him/her) and action with esperanza (the hope he will get by having access to the alternative, more options)

I tried to find some way to play with these ideas in English:

be - believe

and as you say it is "la estética de la esperanza", and I suppose you are using "Hope", I would say:

"it remains to be seen if our readers will turn the *being* into *believing*, into hope"

i really HOPE this makes sense to someone else than me, or at least points you into a new direction and gives you (or other people) some new ideas...

Heidi :)


Heidi C
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Yvonne Becker, Marcelo González