una mala decision que me alejo de ti

English translation: a wrong decision that took me away from you/that drifted us apart

Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: una mala decision que me alejo de ti
como puedo traducir a ingles, "una mala decision que me alejo de ti" en sentido de un distanciamiento con una persona
copper
English translation:a wrong decision that took me away from you/that drifted us apart
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a wrong decision that took me away from you/that drifted us apart
Claudia Luque Bedregal
5a bad choice that made me drift away from you
Giovanni Rengifo
4 +1a bad decision/choice that drew me away from you
Adriana de Groote
4a bad decision that distances me from you
Yvette Neisser Moreno


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a wrong decision that took me away from you/that drifted us apart


Explanation:
:-)

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
0 min
  -> gracias Gaby! :-)

agree  Georges Tocco
33 mins
  -> thanks Georges

neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: a decision cannot drift someone apart - because of a bad decision they drifted apart OK
3 hrs
  -> thanks CMJ

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a bad decision/choice that drew me away from you


Explanation:
Una opción.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Hall
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Roberto!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a bad choice that made me drift away from you


Explanation:
Here´s another choice.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a bad decision that distances me from you


Explanation:
The other options convey the meaning, but if this is a literary text, I think "distances me from you" sounds more elegant and natural in English.

Yvette Neisser Moreno
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12