Separacion Oficial

English translation: legal separation

Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: Separacion Oficial
Cuando una persona termina una relacion amorosa, de manera definitiva, oficial.
copper
English translation:legal separation
Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-10-28 06:07:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Child Custody-Divorce-Legal Separation: Information and Resources
You can find expert information on divorce, child custody, parenting evaluations,
and legal separation at Divorce Doc. Resources in your state.
www.divorcedoc.com/ - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-10-28 06:09:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How to Get a Legal Separation - eHow.com
How to Get a Legal SeparationA legal separation allows you and your spouse to
live apart, divide your assets and debts, and establish custody while still ...
www.ehow.com/how_8973_legal-separation.html - 35k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Daniel Burns
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4legal separation
Daniel Burns
4 +1Official Separation
Óscar Fernández-García


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
legal separation


Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-10-28 06:07:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Child Custody-Divorce-Legal Separation: Information and Resources
You can find expert information on divorce, child custody, parenting evaluations,
and legal separation at Divorce Doc. Resources in your state.
www.divorcedoc.com/ - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-10-28 06:09:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How to Get a Legal Separation - eHow.com
How to Get a Legal SeparationA legal separation allows you and your spouse to
live apart, divide your assets and debts, and establish custody while still ...
www.ehow.com/how_8973_legal-separation.html - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Daniel Burns
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues
1 min

agree  Kit Cree
59 mins

agree  Elizabeth Lyons
1 hr

agree  Martin Harvey
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Official Separation


Explanation:
Pienso que "legal separation" vendría de "separación legal" (Diccionario de Términos Jurídicos, Enrique Alcaraz.

De todas formas, "official separation" se aplica más a divorcios de personajes de la vida pública, separaciones de bandas de música, matrimonios de la nobleza, etc.

Habría que ver más contexto.


    Reference: http://www.telegraph.co.uk/htmlContent.jhtml?html=/archive/1...
Óscar Fernández-García
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvette Neisser Moreno: I agree that more context is needed, particularly if this is a literary text. "Official separation" is not a term I've heard used in English to refer to the separation of a couple.
2 hrs