KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

caleta or caletilla

English translation: small bay


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:caleta
English translation:small bay
Entered by: elenali

13:39 Nov 30, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / poetry
Spanish term or phrase: caleta or caletilla
Las playas de caleta o caletilla
elenali
Caleta y Caletilla
Explanation:
Son playas en Acapulco, asi que se quedan igual

Suerte
Selected response from:

elacombe
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Caleta y Caletillaelacombe
4 +3small bay - inlet
Robert INGLEDEW
4it is a narrow and long entrance of water along the shore, after which there is more sand
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Caleta y Caletilla


Explanation:
Son playas en Acapulco, asi que se quedan igual

Suerte

elacombe
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Felipe Castillo Ruiz: Son nombres, no debes modificarlos
58 mins

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
1 hr

agree  xxxmgonzalez: Si efectivamente son nombres propios no deben traducirse.
2 hrs

agree  Dr. Aros: You are wright!
5 hrs

neutral  Robert INGLEDEW: caleta is a geographical accident, we have Caleta Valdez in Argentina, and there are some near Tampico in Mexico.
5 hrs

agree  Lafuente: Son playas que se distinguen por su bajo oleaje y poca profundidad...
1 day 3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it is a narrow and long entrance of water along the shore, after which there is more sand


Explanation:
the opposite of peninsula, which is a narrow strip of land going into the sea, but in this case it is parallel to the shore. Sorry I don't have the precise word.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
small bay - inlet


Explanation:
I found it now!

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber: cove would be another option
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Erik Vorbeck: if they are not written in capitals and the poet is not mexican
17 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Milana_R: inlet is very widely used in geographical, as well as nautical terms
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Thank you.