KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

Arma la vela

English translation: hoist the sail


17:36 Oct 31, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: Arma la vela
5ª dimensión, revela, arma la vela, baja, sube, bucea hondo.

is this a set phrase?
R. James
United States
English translation:hoist the sail
Explanation:
is how it is said in sailing
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
perfect, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hoist the sail
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4set sail
Roberto Hall
1prepare the sail
Anthony Green


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hoist the sail


Explanation:
is how it is said in sailing

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
perfect, thanks!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
set sail


Explanation:
x

Roberto Hall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
prepare the sail


Explanation:
I was curious when I saw this on the home page, as in Italian (a language I know) it means "attaching the sheets and halyard to a sail pror to hoisting it. Is it the same in Spanish, I wonder?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-10-31 17:42:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My Spanish is non-existent by the way ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-10-31 18:06:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My Spanish is non-existent by the way ...



    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?ie=UTF-8&sa=N&sourceid=gd&tab=xw...
Anthony Green
Italy
Native speaker of: English