KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

partitura

English translation: score


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:partitura
English translation:score
Entered by: Heidi C

15:43 Dec 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / music
Spanish term or phrase: partitura
I understand that "partitura" refers to a musical score. But I'm not sure how best to translate it in the context of this poem:

No importa la partitura
ni la herida de las formas.
Mujer del agua y del aire
beso el verdor de tu fragancia.
Eres lo rojo de la musica
Arrullas con tus petalos mis ojos.

As you can see, this is an excerpt from a love poem--the lines above are the only lines in the poem that use a musical metaphor. The main gist of the poem is along the lines of "Let's shut ourselves off from the world and relish being together." I'm looking for a poetic way to capture the image/idea of "partitura" in an English version of the poem. Any ideas would be appreciated!
Yvette Neisser Moreno
United States
score
Explanation:
I would leave score.

as what follows is "la herida de las formas"

etimología de partitura: préstamo del italiano, derivado de 'partiti', por ser un texto en que se hallan separadas las diferentes voces o instrumentos. De la raiz indoeuropea de 'parte' (Dicionario LEMA)
dividir "partir", y creo que en el poema te lleva a la frase de "la herida de las formas"

In English, "score" does that even better as it also means notch, gash or scratch.

and the music follows in the other verse...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2005-12-14 16:45:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en español la palabra partitura te llama la atención, y te lleva a pensar en lo que sigue con la "herida" y continúa con lo "rojo de la música"
en inglés el "score" no va a ser tan evidente, y lo único que te llevaría a pensar en música y partitura sería esa frase de la música, pero el lector en algún momento debería remitirse a la posibilidad de "musical score"
Selected response from:

Heidi C
Grading comment
Thank you for this very insightful explanation of the term in the context of the development of the metaphor/images.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4score
Heidi C
4melody / notes?
Aquamarine76
4tuneChris Williams
3It matters not the melody's notes / Nor their searing impress in my heartRobert Forstag


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
melody / notes?


Explanation:
Well its what a music score will contain, so essentially you could use melody, or music notes, like maybe in such a concept as the musical notes are not so important...

unimportant (of little concern/ matter) are the notes that i hear...nor the scars left by their shape/forms...

I'm not in a very poetic mood this afternoon, but i would go along those lines, hope it helps, :)

Aquamarine76
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for this very helpful suggestion!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you for this very helpful suggestion!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
score


Explanation:
I would leave score.

as what follows is "la herida de las formas"

etimología de partitura: préstamo del italiano, derivado de 'partiti', por ser un texto en que se hallan separadas las diferentes voces o instrumentos. De la raiz indoeuropea de 'parte' (Dicionario LEMA)
dividir "partir", y creo que en el poema te lleva a la frase de "la herida de las formas"

In English, "score" does that even better as it also means notch, gash or scratch.

and the music follows in the other verse...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2005-12-14 16:45:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en español la palabra partitura te llama la atención, y te lleva a pensar en lo que sigue con la "herida" y continúa con lo "rojo de la música"
en inglés el "score" no va a ser tan evidente, y lo único que te llevaría a pensar en música y partitura sería esa frase de la música, pero el lector en algún momento debería remitirse a la posibilidad de "musical score"

Heidi C
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thank you for this very insightful explanation of the term in the context of the development of the metaphor/images.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
2 hrs
  -> gracias María Leonor :)

agree  poly
8 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Georges Tocco
10 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  connyfernandez: I like "Musical score".
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thanks Conny, I just wrote score because it's a poem, and you want to leave the pun open... Saludos :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
No importa la partitura / ni la herida de las formas.
It matters not the melody's notes / Nor their searing impress in my heart


Explanation:
Or "on" my heart.

An idea.

L'hit.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
Thanks for this very helpful suggestion (and your explanation). Sorry I can't give points to all!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for this very helpful suggestion (and your explanation). Sorry I can't give points to all!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tune


Explanation:
another possibility, "the tune is not important"

Chris Williams
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish