KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

prestidigitador de salón

English translation: Stand up magician (I also agree with parlor magician)


14:39 Dec 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literature
Spanish term or phrase: prestidigitador de salón
estaba casada con un prestidigitador de salón
Lakasa Stnorden
English translation:Stand up magician (I also agree with parlor magician)
Explanation:
How fascinating! There is a place you can go to in Hollywood called The Magic Castle and they have three types of shows: a close up gallery show, a parlour of prestidigitation show, and a palace of mystery show with a big stage for grand illusion. Certain types of magic lend themselves to certain distances from the magician. The Parlour of Prestidigitation recreates the Victorian experience of the "parlour" (living room) magician.
These "parlour magicians" are certainly no amateurs. One of these type of performers in Hollywood, George Tovar, is known for performing magic for well known celebrities, corporate and private events, restaurants, and cruise ships. "It is his superlative skill of sleight of hand, in combination with his engaging personality that have made him a sought after entertainer in Hollywood and throughout the country"
Magician Arthur Trace refers to parlour or "stand-up" magic as magic that is performed in a small stage setting. But unlike Strolling Magic, Parlour Magic is performed in front of a larger group of people. Stand up magic is also described as a performance without a stage on the same level as the audience.
A visit to a few websites shows that musicians still do refer to parlour magic today even though parlour is a Victorian term, but I suggest the term stand up magician if you don't like to use the word parlour (or parlor in US).

http://www.arthurtrace.com/
http://murphysmagic.50megs.com/catalog.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 52 mins (2005-12-21 14:32:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to additional comments:
Of course, "amateur" is not a pejorative term. It just means someone is not a professional. I pride myself on my amateur photography. An amateur magician is not a professional. They engage in magic as a pastime or hobby. They generally lack professional skills and are not paid. (http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=amateur)
However there are professional magicians who undergo extensive training, make a career of magic, and are highly paid. See magiccastle.com for training and also George Tovar's biography. Some of his corporate clients are among Fortune 500's top companies. He is highly acclaimed for his stand-up shows.
There are a number of types of show/magic: close up, strolling, stand-up or parlour, and stage.
As antiquated as the parlour description may seem, Arthur Trace's very modern American website refers to stage magic, parlour magic and strolling magic. However, there are others who use the term stand-up rather than parlour.
Selected response from:

Aotearoa
New Zealand
Grading comment
elijo esta opción por ser la más clara y fundamentada. saludos y mil gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3parlor magicianChelin
4 +3amateur magicianRobert Forstag
4Stand up magician (I also agree with parlor magician)Aotearoa
4 -1married to a small-time prestidigitator
Paulo César Mendes MD, CT


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
prestidigitador de salón
parlor magician


Explanation:
an option

Chelin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivannia Garcia: Best Parlor Magician, Best Close-Up Magician, etc. Son distintas clases de prestidigitación, por la cercanía o lejanía.
11 mins
  -> gracias! lo vi en Internet

agree  Mauricio López Langenbach: Este es el equivalente exacto. http://www.sam248.org/index.htm?http://www.sam248.org/newsle...
5 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Aotearoa
13 hrs
  -> gracias!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
prestidigitador de salón
amateur magician


Explanation:
Perhaps he performed at birthdays and bar mitzvahs, but he was no David Copperfield. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-12-20 14:42:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e., birthday parties

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-12-20 14:47:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought, if he actually did earn money by performing his magic, perhaps "second-rate magician". Again, he was no Harry Houdini....

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Cecilia.

agree  connyfernandez
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Conny.

agree  Juan Hernández
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Juan.

agree  reubenius
30 mins
  -> Todah rabah, Reuven.

agree  Marina Soldati
38 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina.

disagree  Mauricio López Langenbach: No concuerdo con la interpretación de que el mago en cuestión fuera de "segunda categoría". Puede tratarse de un muy buen prestidigitador de salón, uno de primera categoría.
6 hrs
  -> In that case, "amateur magician" would work, and would not carry a pejorative connotation. In any case, it should be pointed out that your preferred "parlor magician" really does not work in 21st century American English.

disagree  Aotearoa: Amusing comments- I do agree that the magician in question is not a grand stage magician performing on Copperfield's scale, but I also agree with Mauricio that this does not make them second-rate. Some of these prestidigitators have prestigious careers!
13 hrs
  -> Again, I hark back to my original suggestion of "amateur magician", which carried no pejorative connotation. And, as I said in response to Mauricio, "parlor magician" doesn't work in 21st century American English.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
married to a small-time prestidigitator


Explanation:
The word 'prestidigitator' does exist in English. Might be a good option if a comic effect was intended by using a long, stuffy word. Other synonyms are thaumaturgist, sleight-of-hand artist or legerdemain artist.


    Webster's Thesaurus
Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mauricio López Langenbach: No me parece que se intente darle un tono irónico al texto con la palabra prestidigitador. Es una palabra bastante usada en español. Tampoco me parece que el adjetivo "small-time" venga al caso en este contexto. Suena despectivo.
5 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prestidigitador de salón
Stand up magician (I also agree with parlor magician)


Explanation:
How fascinating! There is a place you can go to in Hollywood called The Magic Castle and they have three types of shows: a close up gallery show, a parlour of prestidigitation show, and a palace of mystery show with a big stage for grand illusion. Certain types of magic lend themselves to certain distances from the magician. The Parlour of Prestidigitation recreates the Victorian experience of the "parlour" (living room) magician.
These "parlour magicians" are certainly no amateurs. One of these type of performers in Hollywood, George Tovar, is known for performing magic for well known celebrities, corporate and private events, restaurants, and cruise ships. "It is his superlative skill of sleight of hand, in combination with his engaging personality that have made him a sought after entertainer in Hollywood and throughout the country"
Magician Arthur Trace refers to parlour or "stand-up" magic as magic that is performed in a small stage setting. But unlike Strolling Magic, Parlour Magic is performed in front of a larger group of people. Stand up magic is also described as a performance without a stage on the same level as the audience.
A visit to a few websites shows that musicians still do refer to parlour magic today even though parlour is a Victorian term, but I suggest the term stand up magician if you don't like to use the word parlour (or parlor in US).

http://www.arthurtrace.com/
http://murphysmagic.50megs.com/catalog.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 52 mins (2005-12-21 14:32:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to additional comments:
Of course, "amateur" is not a pejorative term. It just means someone is not a professional. I pride myself on my amateur photography. An amateur magician is not a professional. They engage in magic as a pastime or hobby. They generally lack professional skills and are not paid. (http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=amateur)
However there are professional magicians who undergo extensive training, make a career of magic, and are highly paid. See magiccastle.com for training and also George Tovar's biography. Some of his corporate clients are among Fortune 500's top companies. He is highly acclaimed for his stand-up shows.
There are a number of types of show/magic: close up, strolling, stand-up or parlour, and stage.
As antiquated as the parlour description may seem, Arthur Trace's very modern American website refers to stage magic, parlour magic and strolling magic. However, there are others who use the term stand-up rather than parlour.


    Reference: http://www.magiccastle.com/about/index.cfm
    Reference: http://www.georgetovar.com/
Aotearoa
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
elijo esta opción por ser la más clara y fundamentada. saludos y mil gracias