KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

eso sí, que no iba muy lejos

English translation: pointed out that he wasn't/ wouldn't be going very far


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:eso sí, que no iba muy lejos
English translation:pointed out that he wasn't/ wouldn't be going very far
Entered by: David Hollywood

16:29 Dec 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: eso sí, que no iba muy lejos
(ella) después de hacer dedo durante varias horas, paró un camión. El camionero le advirtió, eso sí, que no iba muy lejos.
Pi?asdeira
pointed out that he wasn't going very far
Explanation:
my take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-12-21 16:35:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: made a point of telling her that he wasn't going very far

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-12-21 16:36:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: that he "wouldn't be" going very far
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7pointed out that he wasn't going very far
David Hollywood
5 +2Of course ( ) he was not going very far
Henry Hinds
4 +2warned her that he was not going very farGloria Colon
5 +1the truck driver warned him that the drive would be short...
Aquamarine76
5made a point of warning him that he would not be going very farRobert Forstag


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
eso sí, que no iba muy lejos
pointed out that he wasn't going very far


Explanation:
my take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-12-21 16:35:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: made a point of telling her that he wasn't going very far

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-12-21 16:36:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: that he "wouldn't be" going very far

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvette Neisser Moreno
5 mins

agree  Davorka Grgic
6 mins

agree  María Roberto
18 mins

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
19 mins

agree  franglish
58 mins

agree  Francesca Callegari
1 hr

agree  Carmen Riadi
1 hr
  -> thx to all :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eso sí, que no iba muy lejos
Of course ( ) he was not going very far


Explanation:
El camionero le advirtió, eso sí, que no iba muy lejos = Of course the truck driver let her know he was not going very far

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvette Neisser Moreno: This option adds the emphasis of "eso si".
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Yvette.

agree  Davorka Grgic
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Davorka.

disagree  Cecilia Della Croce: why of course?
15 mins
  -> See Yvette's comment, that's why.

agree  Charles Davis: This strikes me as a good solution for the troublesome little phrase "eso sí", which is quite hard to put into words in English and shouldn't be ignored (or not always).
3227 days
  -> Gracias, Charles.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eso sí, que no iba muy lejos
the truck driver warned him that the drive would be short...


Explanation:
Otra opción, :) Merry xmas!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-12-21 16:40:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even better, depends on what you want I suppose

The truck driver warned "Don't get too comfortable...it's only a short drive". (also: a stone's throw from here)

Aquamarine76
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Davorka Grgic
3 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eso sí, que no iba muy lejos
made a point of warning him that he would not be going very far


Explanation:
OR: "actually did warn him..."

I think this is how it would most naturally come out of someone's mouth.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eso sí, que no iba muy lejos
warned her that he was not going very far


Explanation:
.

Gloria Colon
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Torres: Es la combinación más ajustada
2 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Christina Townsend: how about "he did warn her that he was not going far" to emphasise the "eso si"
13 hrs
  -> sounds perfect to me, thank you!