KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

"bracero de sacrificio"

English translation: sacrificial pyre / sacrificial urn


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:"bracero de sacrificio"
English translation:sacrificial pyre / sacrificial urn
Entered by: Denise De Pe�a

23:59 Dec 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: "bracero de sacrificio"
They were cursed by the "Great Priest"...

"quien ordenó prender el bracero de sacrificios."
Liliana Garfunkel
Argentina
sacrificial pyre / sacrificial urn
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 33 mins (2005-12-25 03:32:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Before the Altar, bowed, he stands
With empty hands;
Upon it perfumed offerings burn
Wreathing with smoke the sacrificial urn. (Amy Lowell, 1874-1925)
Selected response from:

Denise De Pe�a
Guatemala
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sacraficial fire
Henry Hinds
4sacrificial pyre / sacrificial urn
Denise De Pe�a
3Brazier, fire-pan.
Juan Jacob


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Brazier, fire-pan.


Explanation:
BraSero.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Juan!


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sacraficial fire


Explanation:
Claro, es "brasero", "bracero" es algo muy diferente, aunque no deja de implicar sacrificio.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 43 mins (2005-12-25 02:42:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y también es "SACRIFICIAL", acabo de advertir el error y debo hacer la corrección.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 128
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Henry!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Brasa > brasero. Brazo > bracero. En cuanto a tu respuesta, te tengo más confianza que a mí. ¡Salud y tequila por allá!
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Juan, y felicidades.

agree  Carmen Riadi
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Carmen.

agree  milliecoquis: agree Muchas Felicidades en éstas fiestas Henry!!
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Milliecoquis, ¡salud!

agree  Bill Greendyk: ¡Saludos, Henry, y feliz Navidad! (Henry, la palabra es "sacrificial", con "i" en cambio de la "a") ;)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Bill, ¡Feliz Navidad y Próspero Año!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bracero de sacrificio
sacrificial pyre / sacrificial urn


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 33 mins (2005-12-25 03:32:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Before the Altar, bowed, he stands
With empty hands;
Upon it perfumed offerings burn
Wreathing with smoke the sacrificial urn. (Amy Lowell, 1874-1925)


Denise De Pe�a
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8