KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

"Otra vez con lo mismo."

English translation: There you go again; Here we go again


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Otra vez con lo mismo
English translation:There you go again; Here we go again
Entered by: Susana Galilea

03:17 Dec 28, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: "Otra vez con lo mismo."
¿Otra vez con lo mismo? ¡Ya olvídalo! No sigas con ese tema.
Liliana Garfunkel
Argentina
there we go again
Explanation:
an option
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Susana!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13there we go againSusana Galilea
5 +5You sound like a broken record
Henry Hinds
4 +2Still playing the same tune?Refugio
4 +1Same old story again?
Nitza Ramos
4You're obsessed with that!/You're stuck on that idea!...
Carmen Schultz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
there we go again


Explanation:
an option

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Susana!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Riadi
1 min

agree  Graciela Guzman
8 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: here we go again
10 mins
  -> I appreciate the correction, Trudy

agree  GoodWords: Either "There YOU go again", or "HERE we go again."
11 mins
  -> thanks for your input, GoodWords

agree  Refugio: here we go again (agree with GoodWords)
2 hrs
  -> thanks much, Ruth

agree  xxxtazdog: here we go again :-)
2 hrs
  -> thanks much, Cindy

agree  AleTolj
8 hrs

agree  Nitza Ramos
8 hrs

agree  Ana Brassara
8 hrs

agree  Chelin: with the corrections mentioned above
9 hrs

agree  Roxana Cortijo: here
10 hrs

agree  Margarita Gonzalez: Here
10 hrs

agree  Anakina: here we go again!
11 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
You sound like a broken record


Explanation:
broken record... broken record... broken record... broken record... broken record... broken record... broken record... broken record... broken record... broken record... broken record... broken record... broken record... broken record... broken record... broken record... broken record... broken record... broken record... broken record... broken record... broken record... broken record... broken record... broken record... broken record... broken record...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-12-28 03:50:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¿Otra vez con lo mismo? ¡Ya olvídalo! No sigas con ese tema.

You sound like a broken record. Forget it. Change the subject.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 128
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Henry! Esta opcin la voy a guardar para otra vez.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nitza.

agree  Anakina: not bad :)
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Anakina.

agree  Ines Garcia Botana: Me encantó.
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Inés.

agree  Gabriela Mejías: jajajaja..... very funny, Henry!!
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gabriela, glad you appreciate it!

agree  Refugio: I wonder if the younger generation can recall the hiccup of a broken record
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ruth, you're right, I think CDs don't have that defect!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You're obsessed with that!/You're stuck on that idea!...


Explanation:
You're obsessed with that!/You're stuck on that idea!...
Get over it and move on! !

Carmen Schultz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias, Carmen!!


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Same old story again?


Explanation:
an option....

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Nitza!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  connyfernandez
8 hrs
  -> GRACIAS Connyfernandez

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
�Otra vez con lo mismo?
Still playing the same tune?


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 10 mins (2005-12-28 05:27:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lol, get a life mate, stop playing the same tune
lol, get a life mate, stop playing the same tune - Epsilon Maj Goldfish ...
you're still in beta, Google style? :P -nt- - Maj comet 2005-12-02 04:56:25 ...
www.cyberarmy.net/forum/public/messages/270330.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 1 min (2005-12-28 22:18:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: still playing the same old tune

Davis playing the same old tune, warns Cameron | the Daily Mail
The Daily Mail and The Mail on Sunday online bring you breaking UK and world news 24 hours a day with in-depth comment, analysis, photographs and video.
www.dailymail.co.uk/.../articles/news/news.html?in_article_... - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Ruth!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nitza

agree  Anakina: I like this one, too
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Anakina