KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

"Así no nos vamos a entender."

English translation: Or else we won't understand each other.


18:10 Dec 28, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: "Así no nos vamos a entender."
No hablen todos juntos. Uno por uno. Así no nos vamos a entender.
Liliana Garfunkel
Argentina
English translation:Or else we won't understand each other.
Explanation:
My suggestion. I think it sounds natural to change the structure a little - i.e. not to write "Like that...". Another way would be to write "If you carry on like that, we're not going to understand each other", but this may be too informal.
Selected response from:

Michelle Correa
Grading comment
Thanks, Michelle!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Or else we won't understand each other.Michelle Correa
5 +3We're not going to understand each other like that
Henry Hinds
3 +1(This way) we are not going anywhere.connyfernandez
4we won't be able to understand each other this way.Chelin
4We'll never hear each other like this.
Sol


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Así no nos vamos a entender
we won't be able to understand each other this way.


Explanation:
--


Chelin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Chelin!!


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
We're not going to understand each other like that


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 128
Notes to answerer
Asker: Siempre una gran ayuda, Henry!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Roberto
3 mins
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  teju: ¿Seguimos celebrando? Felices fiestas.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Teju, celebraremos hasta no más.

agree  Juan Hernández
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Juan.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Así no nos vamos a entender
Or else we won't understand each other.


Explanation:
My suggestion. I think it sounds natural to change the structure a little - i.e. not to write "Like that...". Another way would be to write "If you carry on like that, we're not going to understand each other", but this may be too informal.

Michelle Correa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Michelle!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver
0 min
  -> Gracias, y felices fiestas!

agree  Anakina
16 mins
  -> Gracias, y felices fiestas!

agree  Lindsey Crawford
18 mins
  -> Gracias, y felices fiestas!

agree  Carmen Riadi
19 mins
  -> Gracias, y felices fiestas!

agree  Susy Ordaz
1 hr
  -> Gracias, y felices fiestas!

agree  Michele Fauble
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, y felices fiestas!

agree  Juan Hernández
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, y felices fiestas!

agree  Graciela Guzman
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, y felices fiestas!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We'll never hear each other like this.


Explanation:
otra opción

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias, Sol!!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(This way) we are not going anywhere.


Explanation:
Asi no nos vamos a entender se pudiese traducir como " (This way)we are not going anywhere."

connyfernandez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias, Conny!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Hernández: Feliz Año Nuevo conny
1 hr
  -> gracias Juan y feliz 2006




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Juan Jacob