KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

"sin remedio."

English translation: no matter what


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sin remedio
English translation:no matter what
Entered by: Henry Hinds

22:44 Dec 28, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: "sin remedio."
Esa mujer morirá sin remedio.
Liliana Garfunkel
Argentina
no matter what
Explanation:
Esa mujer morirá sin remedio = That woman will die no matter what
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, Henry!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5no matter what
Henry Hinds
5 +1will hopelessly die...
Alfredo Gonzalez
4 +1will inevitably die
Andy Schwieter
4will irremediably dieCarmen Riadi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
no matter what


Explanation:
Esa mujer morirá sin remedio = That woman will die no matter what

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Gracias, Henry!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
10 mins
  -> Gracias, José.

agree  Anakina
27 mins
  -> Gracias, Anakina.

agree  Carmen Riadi
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Carmen.

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: sooner or later we will all die, no matter what!
1 hr
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Chelin
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Chelin.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sin remedio
will hopelessly die...


Explanation:
otra opción, más libre

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas Gracias, Alfredo!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Mejías
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will irremediably die


Explanation:
otra posibilidad

Carmen Riadi
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Carmen!!


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
morirá sin remedio
will inevitably die


Explanation:
"Inevitably" is more common than "irremediably."

Andy Schwieter
United States
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Andrew!! I liked this option, too.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  languagelearner
6 hrs