KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

"¿Salió bien?"

English translation: How did it go? / Did you get it all out.


11:35 Dec 30, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: "¿Salió bien?"
Operan a un paciente. El pariente pregunta, "Doctor, ¿salió todo bien?"
Liliana Garfunkel
Argentina
English translation:How did it go? / Did you get it all out.
Explanation:
"How did it go? is what would most naturally come out of someone's mouth in such a situation.

Another posibility to consider is that the person is asking if the surgeon removed everything necessary (e.g., a tumor, a foreign object). In other words, "Did you get it all out". I am offering this as an alternative, if appropriate to the context.

Here are the problems with the other answers offered thus far:

Did it go well?
Not really what one would say when asking about the results of an operation. Someone might ask this to a friend coming home from a date or a job interview, but not of surgeon who has just operated on a patient.

Was everything all right?
Again, not really appropriate to context. This in fact would be more appropiate to a context in which someone was checking out a situation, perhaps dropping in on an elderly parent.

Does it turn out all right?
No native speaker, not even the most unlettered, would ask the question in the present tense like this. "Did it turn out all right" also wouldn't work.

"Has everything turned out well/right?"
Same problem as previous answer, with the additional problem that a native speaker would not use the perfect tense to ask such a question.

Happy New Year.




Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Robert! Usé "How did it go?"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7How did it go? / Did you get it all out.Robert Forstag
5 +3Did it go well?/ Was everything all rihgt?
Robert Roata
5 +2Did it come out OK?Chelin
4 +2has everything turned out well/right.?xxxmuitoprazer
4Is everything all right?
Margarita Gonzalez
4how did it come out?
Sol
4 -2Does it turn out all right?kk ll


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Salió bien?
has everything turned out well/right.?


Explanation:
i.e. has it all worked outv as planned,etc.many ways to say it.

xxxmuitoprazer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: ....all right
10 mins
  -> well,thanks.

agree  Satto (Roberto)
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Did it go well?/ Was everything all rihgt?


Explanation:
una sugerencia

Robert Roata
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Hendry: "Did it go well?" would be my choice. And it should be "right".
10 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Rebecca

agree  Coral Getino
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Coral

agree  Anakina
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Anakina

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Does it turn out all right?


Explanation:
*

kk ll
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxcmwilliams: not 'does'
10 mins
  -> sorry, your are right, I was still sleeping :-(

disagree  xxxmuitoprazer: with above.wrong tense. does-did,
13 mins
  -> sorry, your are right, I was still sleeping :-(

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
How did it go? / Did you get it all out.


Explanation:
"How did it go? is what would most naturally come out of someone's mouth in such a situation.

Another posibility to consider is that the person is asking if the surgeon removed everything necessary (e.g., a tumor, a foreign object). In other words, "Did you get it all out". I am offering this as an alternative, if appropriate to the context.

Here are the problems with the other answers offered thus far:

Did it go well?
Not really what one would say when asking about the results of an operation. Someone might ask this to a friend coming home from a date or a job interview, but not of surgeon who has just operated on a patient.

Was everything all right?
Again, not really appropriate to context. This in fact would be more appropiate to a context in which someone was checking out a situation, perhaps dropping in on an elderly parent.

Does it turn out all right?
No native speaker, not even the most unlettered, would ask the question in the present tense like this. "Did it turn out all right" also wouldn't work.

"Has everything turned out well/right?"
Same problem as previous answer, with the additional problem that a native speaker would not use the perfect tense to ask such a question.

Happy New Year.






Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Robert! Usé "How did it go?"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fred Neild: agree with everything
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Fred. I think that this seemingly simple question, and the answers offered, point up the difficulty when non-native speakers attempt to capture spoken native speech. It is no different when I translate into Spanish. And as for Portuguese....

agree  Paul Lambert: Yes - think that's probably the best option - how did it go?
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Paul.

agree  RCollier
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Rebeca.

agree  Marina Soldati
45 mins
  -> Thank you, Marina.

disagree  Susy Ordaz: I have to disagree with "Did you get it all out?" Firstly we don´t have enough context to even know if something was surgically removed. I prefer, "How did go?"
1 hr
  -> Susy, I only presented the second phrase as an *option*, that might be appropriate, or even required, depending on context. I also don't have enough context to go on.

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: I have to agree with all your arguments. Happy new year, Robert :)
1 hr
  -> Thanks so much. Happy New Year to you to, Mate. :-)

agree  Giovanni Rengifo: I like the points you made, but like Susy says, we don´t know what kind of surgery it was, so I don´t think your second option is appropriate.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Giovanni. Again, I only presented the second phrase, tentatively, as an option.

agree  Francesca Callegari: prefiero la primera de las dos!
2 hrs
  -> Grazie, Francesca.

agree  Soledad Caño
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Soledad.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
¿Salió bien?
Did it come out OK?


Explanation:
Keeps the pun: the operation came out ok - everything came out OK

Chelin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol: good idea!
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Ana Brause
8 hrs
  -> gracias!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¿salió bien?
how did it come out?


Explanation:
I like Chelin's "pun" idea.

Anybody got carpel tunnel syndrome? Help!
Anybody had an operation for this situation? If so, how did it come out? I have
insurance to cover the operation, so expense is not a problem. ...
www.bikeforums.net/archive/index.php/t-18127 - Similar pages



Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¿Cómo salió?
Is everything all right?


Explanation:
"¿Cómo salió?" es frase hecha, yo me iría por otra frase hecha. Otras serían, How is he(she)? o como dice Robert, How did it goe?

Margarita Gonzalez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20