KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

"Ha sido desahuciado por la ciencia"

English translation: We are no fighting to save the life of my son, since medical science has given up on him.


14:21 Dec 30, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: "Ha sido desahuciado por la ciencia"
Ahora lucharemos por salvar la vida de mi hijo que ha sido desahuciado por la ciencia".
Liliana Garfunkel
Argentina
English translation:We are no fighting to save the life of my son, since medical science has given up on him.
Explanation:
This would be the idiomatic way of putting the whole thing.

Happy New Year.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-12-30 14:26:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Erratum: ...NOW fighting...
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Robert!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4We are no fighting to save the life of my son, since medical science has given up on him.Robert Forstag
4 +2hopelessly ill / terminally ill
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5...has been abandoned by science / has been cast aside by science
Gerard Michael Burns


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
We are no fighting to save the life of my son, since medical science has given up on him.


Explanation:
This would be the idiomatic way of putting the whole thing.

Happy New Year.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-12-30 14:26:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Erratum: ...NOW fighting...

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
Thank you, Robert!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Riadi
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Carmen.

agree  Margarita Gonzalez: Yes, and Happy New Year.
5 mins
  -> Gracias, ME.

agree  Francesca Callegari: now :-)
15 mins
  -> Grazie di nuovo, Francesca.

agree  Sol
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Sol.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hopelessly ill / terminally ill


Explanation:
Suerte
Academy of Achievement: ATV Curriculum Center: The Arts, Sciences ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... where he soon developed techniques that have saved hundreds of hopelessly ill
children. ... List several more topics/products where science and art are ...
www.achievement.org/autodoc/atv-page/atv032stu-1 - 39k - 29 Dic 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

Es un derecho?
En "Physician's responsibility toward hopelessly ill patients -a second look "
... en su artículo en "Medical science under a dictatorship" ("La ciencia ...
www.muertedigna.org/textos/euta335.htm - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 84
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias, Smarttrans!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  connyfernandez
13 mins
  -> gracias connyfernandez. Happy New Year

agree  Anakina
10 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...has been abandoned by science / has been cast aside by science


Explanation:
The second choice sounds more literary, but is closer to the meaning of "desahuciado", the first more spontaneous and more like what a native speaker would say if in that situation: The whole would be:
"Now we will fight for the life of my son, who has been abandoned by science."
Ahora lucharemos por salvar la vida de mi hijo que ha sido desahuciado por la ciencia".

Gerard Michael Burns
Paraguay
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Gerard!