KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

"ojos extravíos"

English translation: wandering eyes


11:30 Feb 16, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / literature
Spanish term or phrase: "ojos extravíos"
Hola cómo traduciríais "ojos extravíos" se trata de un texto de literatura hispanoamericana en el que se describe una imagen en la que se personifica "la buena suerte" que "por una vez, se dignaba posar en él (un conde) sus ojos extravíos"
Muchas gracias
Eugenio Llorente
Spain
English translation:wandering eyes
Explanation:
Good Luck / Fortune is supposed to have wandering eyes, and sometimes, if you are lucky, she will look at you.

Good Luck!
Selected response from:

Arcoiris
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5wandering eyesArcoiris
4Lady Luck deigned to cast her roving eye on him for onceSusan Andrew


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ojos extravios
wandering eyes


Explanation:
Good Luck / Fortune is supposed to have wandering eyes, and sometimes, if you are lucky, she will look at you.

Good Luck!

Arcoiris
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jaime Russell
6 mins
  -> Thank you Jaime

agree  tangotrans
19 mins
  -> Thank you Tangotrans

agree  Fiona N�voa
33 mins
  -> Thank you FiBi

agree  Luis Javier Otoya
1 hr

agree  uxia90: Yep. Good explanation.
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lady Luck deigned to cast her roving eye on him for once


Explanation:
An option.

Susan Andrew
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8