KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

golpe bajo

English translation: below the belt/a low trick


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:golpe bajo
English translation:below the belt/a low trick

23:15 Aug 2, 2006
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / golpe bajo
Spanish term or phrase: golpe bajo
translation
cristina
below the belt/a low trick
Explanation:
sin más contexto, así lo diría yo.
Selected response from:

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Grading comment
most helpful, my thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7low blow
Anton Baer
5 +1dirty trickLucinda
3 +3Cheap Shot
MariaPazMella
3 +2below the belt/a low trick
Claudia Luque Bedregal


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
below the belt/a low trick


Explanation:
sin más contexto, así lo diría yo.

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
Grading comment
most helpful, my thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: the classic definition
7 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Angie Hayes: I totally agree!
16 hrs
  -> thanks Angie!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Cheap Shot


Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/cheap shot

MariaPazMella
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucinda: I like that one too
0 min
  -> thank you :)

agree  Stuart Allsop
6 hrs
  -> thank you :)

agree  neilmac: very USA colloquial
7 hrs
  -> thank you :)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dirty trick


Explanation:
I hope that this helps.

Good luck!
Lucinda

Lucinda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Good choice depending on context IMO
7 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
low blow


Explanation:
straight translation and a very common phrase

Anton Baer
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxanna Delgado
19 mins

agree  Yaotl Altan
38 mins

agree  Francisco Rodriguez: es la mas coloquial directamente relacionada
44 mins

agree  Christina Green
1 hr

neutral  neilmac: sounds rather old-fashioned IMHO, very formal (not colloquial)
7 hrs

agree  Rachele Rossanese
15 hrs

agree  MSuderman
16 hrs

agree  Angie Hayes: Totally agree with this one.
16 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Сергей Лузан, neilmac