KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

cabrona

English translation: bitch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cabrona
English translation:bitch
Entered by: tere aguilar

22:29 Aug 29, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / novel
Spanish term or phrase: cabrona
It's the title of a novel: Diario de una perfecta cabrona
tere aguilar
bitch
Explanation:
bueno hay muchos sinónimos pero creo que es el sentido del título...
Selected response from:

Ox of wood
Grading comment
mil gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8bitchOx of wood
5It is an insult and means "Bitch" but can also...Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
3 +2bitch/hard woman
Lesley Clarke
4 -1biatch (pronounced BEE-ah-tch)perfecta


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
bitch


Explanation:
bueno hay muchos sinónimos pero creo que es el sentido del título...

Ox of wood
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
mil gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Villarreal Gutiérrez: así se tradujo el libro de ELIZABETH HILTS "Getting in touch with your inner bitch" / "Manual de la perfecta cabrona".
9 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Henry Hinds
32 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Susy Ordaz
4 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Flavia Scafatti
6 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Heather Dawson
9 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Kaiser_Soze
15 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  JoseAlejandro: this one is tough, but you just might be right...what other synonyms occur to you? C'mon, brutha'...just curious!
5 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bitch/hard woman


Explanation:
I think I prefer hard woman, as bitch implies more than cabrona, and we don't admire bitches but you could admire a hard woman or a cabrona

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ox of wood: si. depende del sentido del título, habría que saber más sobre el libro
5 mins
  -> Muy generosa de tu parte

agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios: Exacto; aquí, lo de "biatch" no corresponde.
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Rosa María

neutral  JoseAlejandro: i think you're on the right track, but i don't think it should be bitch...you're the closest out of the rest here, cutie!
5 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
biatch (pronounced BEE-ah-tch)


Explanation:
Current usage.

Urban Dictionary: biatch
1. biatch
a "gangster" substitue for bitch. somehow, this word has found it's way into the mouths of every white teen in america.
see also: biatchitude and biatchitudestein
"hey there Stephen. is it just me, or has Mandi really been acting like a biatch? she hasn't called me back in two days!"
by Phalkon Nov 5, 2004
2. Biatch
A substitute for bitch when you dont want to say it.
Heather is such a biatch
by katie c Jul 18, 2003
Urban Dictionary is a slang dictionary with your definitions. Define your world.
www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=biatch - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Love Biatch
Love Biatch - Tough Love for the Modern Girl. Humor and advice about dating and the single life!
lovebiatch.blogspot.com/ - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

Laguna biatch - Salon
Laguna biatch. How a real-life mean girl has become TV's most improbable teen role model. By Suzy Hansen. Page 1. November 2, 2005 | Last month, ...
www.salon.com/ent/feature/2005/11/02/kristin/index.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Nicole-Ann's Site - Nicole-Ann's Site
Ooo... Wilkammen. Is this the right spelling? Can't remember. Anyway, this is my sorry ass version of a blog slash website slash whatever. ...
supremebiatch.multiply.com/ - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Blogcritics.org: Love Biatch: Cocktail Hour
Culture: Love Biatch: Cocktail Hour - Give up drinking for two weeks? No way! Cocktails and their role in the mating ritual...
blogcritics.org/archives/2005/08/31/134537.php - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

Pop Life: On Vox: Check the Mailbox, Biatch!
http://www.typepad.com/t/trackback/5685764. Listed below are links to weblogs that reference On Vox: Check the Mailbox, Biatch!: ...
www.anildash.com/poplife/2006/08/on_vox_check_th.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Wonderland: "Master Chief is my biatch"
Update: A zillion people emailed me a link to a site that sells the sticker and a t-shirt. I love you guys. Master Chief is my biatch [Wonderland]. ...
crystaltips.typepad.com/wonderland/2005/07/master_chief_is.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Biatch is a pronunciation of bitch, which became popular through its frequent use in rap music and by black comedians. The pronunciation was first started by the rapper Too $hort. In his song Blow the Whistle, $hort states, "I heard 93 rappers say bitch like me 2 singers and 10 comedians And I'm still gon' yell it every time you see me in What's my favorite word? BIATCH! Why they gotta say it like $hort? BIATCH!" Beeotch, Beyotch, Byotch, Beyatch are other ways of spelling the Biatch pronunciation of "bitch."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bitch



perfecta
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  JoseAlejandro: sorry, sista...i don't doubt you're perfecta, but your register is off here.
5 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It is an insult and means "Bitch" but can also...


Explanation:
be an expression of admiration.

Used jokingly amongst friends and sometimes culturaly difficult to translate:
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=61532

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2006-09-05 02:18:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Getting in touch with your inner vixen. Inner wench.
????

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Eva Villarreal Gutiérrez: así se tradujo el libro de ELIZABETH HILTS "Getting in touch with your inner bitch" / "Manual de la perfecta cabrona