KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

"te traigo también"

English translation: I will bear you still


11:53 Aug 30, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: "te traigo también"
Es una canción que se llama "Gurisito". La idea de la frase es te traigo al mundo, te hago nacer. A alguien se le ocurre un modo correcto y acorde con la canción?
Gracias


Niño, mi niño,
vendrás en primavera,
te traeré.
Gurisito mío,
lugar de madreselvas
te daré.

Y aunque nazcas pobre,
te traigo también:
se precisan niños
para amanecer.

Niño, niñito,
el hombrecito nuevo
llegará.

Gurisito feo,
ñatita de glicina
él tendrá.

Y mientras él crezca
crecerá también
el lugar de todos,
será para bien.

Niño, mi niño,
tu niño y aquel niño,
todos van.
Rueda, que te rueda,
hacia la vida nueva
llegarán.

Cada niño un poco,
todos tomarán
de la misma leche
y del mismo pan.

Niño, mi niño,
vendrás en primavera,
te traeré.
Gurisito mío,
lugar de madreselvas
te daré.

Y aunque nazcas pobre,
te traigo también:
se precisan niños
para amanecer.
Mariana Zarnicki
Argentina
English translation:I will bear you still
Explanation:
And though you will be poor
I will bear you still
For children are needed
To greet tomorrow's dawn

Best I can think of at the moment.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-08-30 23:35:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively:

I will still bring you forth
I will deliver you anyway

Once again, I don't think that use of *still* here would, in context, make most listeners/readers think of a still birth.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2I will bear you still
Robert Forstag
4I'll give you life just as well
xxxoligreen
4I'll bring you too
Michael Powers (PhD)
3i'll make you see the light of day..
xxxmuitoprazer
3I`ll take you along
Ronnie McKee


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I`ll take you along


Explanation:
to take someone along with......

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Native speaker of: English

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'll bring you too


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
te traeré también
I'll give you life just as well


Explanation:
Playing off the "aunque", this seems to be poetic license

xxxoligreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i'll make you see the light of day..


Explanation:
for the very first time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-08-30 12:22:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and although in poverty you'll first see the light of day,
a child is a necessity to illuminate each new dawn.

small amouunt of poetic licence taken here with the original

xxxmuitoprazer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I will bear you still


Explanation:
And though you will be poor
I will bear you still
For children are needed
To greet tomorrow's dawn

Best I can think of at the moment.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-08-30 23:35:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively:

I will still bring you forth
I will deliver you anyway

Once again, I don't think that use of *still* here would, in context, make most listeners/readers think of a still birth.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
1 min
  -> Gracias, Joaquim.

agree  Emilie
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Emilie.

disagree  xxxmuitoprazer: the sentence doesn't stand alone,but does fit in your translation,but overall implication is of a still birth.unfortunate choice of words for me.
24 mins
  -> Interesting thought, but I don't think the wording, within the overall context, would make most listeners think of a still birth....

agree  Ronnie McKee: maybe anyway would be better than still - muitoprazers interpretation is interesting
36 mins
  -> Thanks, Ronnie.