KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

Cuyos riscos cruzan los vientos gélidos

English translation: whose enormous crags are sliced by icy winds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cuyos riscos cruzan los vientos gélidos
English translation:whose enormous crags are sliced by icy winds
Entered by: Miladik

03:10 Sep 7, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Literature
Spanish term or phrase: Cuyos riscos cruzan los vientos gélidos
Puyeden ayudarme a traducir esta frase? es un fragmento de un texto literario. Gracias!
Sunt'u es una montaña cuyos gigantescos riscos cruzan los vientos gélidos
Milidik
Peru
whose enormous crags are sliced by icy winds
Explanation:
whose enormous crags are sliced by icy winds

Así, y no de otra manera.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2006-09-07 05:46:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pregunta: ¿Cuál es el sujeto del verbo "cruzan"? Digo que son los vientos y no los riscos; además la dinámica está en los vientos y no en los riscos.

Respuesta: (tú la pones)
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias por su ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1whose enormous crags are sliced by icy winds
Henry Hinds
3 +2whose enormous crags slice through icy winds
Steven Capsuto
4whose enormous crags cut through the frigid windsBarbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
whose enormous crags slice through icy winds


Explanation:
An option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-09-07 03:16:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "...through *the* icy winds" if you want to preserve the specificity of the original.

Steven Capsuto
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElChe: Nice. I can almost hear those icy winds.
4 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Joaquim.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
whose enormous crags are sliced by icy winds


Explanation:
whose enormous crags are sliced by icy winds

Así, y no de otra manera.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2006-09-07 05:46:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pregunta: ¿Cuál es el sujeto del verbo "cruzan"? Digo que son los vientos y no los riscos; además la dinámica está en los vientos y no en los riscos.

Respuesta: (tú la pones)

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Gracias por su ayuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joost Elshoff: I'm getting shivers all over already, nice...
35 mins
  -> Gracias, Joost.

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whose enormous crags cut through the frigid winds


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad menos literal.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51