KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

Doy al Tokaj translúcido la copa de mi canto

English translation: Pablo Neruda - Ode to Wine??


21:54 Oct 25, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: Doy al Tokaj translúcido la copa de mi canto
I am translating a book from Hungarian into English, on Tokaj wine, which has a quotes section, with a Pablo Neruda poem in it (Title: Tokaj or Tokay, opinions differ). I have been unable to locate the English translation on the web, though I am sure it exists. Could someone point me to a site where I can find it? I would really appreciate your help.
Katalin Sandor
Hungary
English translation:Pablo Neruda - Ode to Wine??
Explanation:
OK i found this pdf file with all poems in english from Pablo Neruda. The Ode to wine talks about a topaz coloured wine could it be it?
Hope it helps.
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2006-10-25 22:32:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

found it in spanish :) getting closer here!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2006-10-25 22:40:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

really cannot find it, i can see the poem in hungarian, spanish even german but no english. I wonder why. Good luck sorry i couldnt help more.
Selected response from:

claudia estanislau
Grading comment
I did not find the quote in the end, so it will be left out for the time being. For the effort, though, I thing you both would deserve points, but you came first...
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to you translucid Tokaj, I dedicate my song
Lydia De Jorge
3Pablo Neruda - Ode to Wine??
claudia estanislau


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pablo Neruda - Ode to Wine??


Explanation:
OK i found this pdf file with all poems in english from Pablo Neruda. The Ode to wine talks about a topaz coloured wine could it be it?
Hope it helps.
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2006-10-25 22:32:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

found it in spanish :) getting closer here!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2006-10-25 22:40:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

really cannot find it, i can see the poem in hungarian, spanish even german but no english. I wonder why. Good luck sorry i couldnt help more.


    Reference: http://www.poemhunter.com/i/ebooks/pdf/pablo_neruda_2004_9.p...
claudia estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
I did not find the quote in the end, so it will be left out for the time being. For the effort, though, I thing you both would deserve points, but you came first...
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the link - this is not the poem that I am looking for though. It is about Tokaj (Tokaji, Tokay, whatever), and it reads, translated from Hungarian: "Wine of Tokaj, all fragrance, bring to my disorderly heart the world of light: Create order in my madness" (see why I'm looking for a translation, rather than trying to translate? :-)

Asker: I know the feeling, spent hours looking for it myself ... I do appreciate you trying.


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to you translucid Tokaj, I dedicate my song


Explanation:
you might also say "i sing my song"

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 133
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: I'm beginning to feel bad about this - making you work without making clear what I need. It is a specific verse of this poem that I have in my text, I finally managed to find it in Spanish: "En mi desordenado corazón impone, oh vino de Tokaj, fragante, la razón de la luz, ordena mi delirio. " The fisrst line was a red herring that came from my text, obviously not very useful... I am ever so grateful for your patience with me, and your efforts...